Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Ketchikan, Alaska · 25 beds · CMS certification number 021311

Ketchikan Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 22, 2025. Nineteen years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$98.7M
$98,729,792 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$109.2M
$109,231,782 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$10.5M
−$10,501,990 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−10.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $38.7M in its first year on file (2007) to $98.7M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$12.1M (2023), −$10.7M (2024), −$10.5M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 18.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 49.0%.
  • PEACEHEALTH holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Nineteen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2007
reopened
$38.7M
$39.7M
2008
reopened
$49.8M
$50.2M
2009
reopened
$56.8M
$53.8M
2010
reopened
$62.8M
$59.6M
2011
reopened
$63.6M
$62.0M
2012
settled with audit
$63.5M
$63.3M
2013
settled
$61.3M
$61.5M
2014
settled
$63.8M
$64.4M
2015
reopened
$67.5M
$65.7M
2016
reopened
$64.8M
$70.8M
2017
settled with audit
$77.8M
$73.6M
2018
reopened
$80.3M
$82.6M
2019
settled
$86.5M
$87.3M
2020
amended
$82.7M
$89.3M
2021
amended
$88.3M
$94.0M
2022
amended
$93.1M
$107.8M
2023
amended
$92.4M
$104.5M
2024
as submitted
$93.5M
$104.2M
2025
as submitted
$98.7M
$109.2M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (critical access hospital), nearest in size, from Alaska first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Ketchikan Medical Center25$98,729,792$109,231,782−10.6%
Cordova Community Hospital, Cordova13$16,488,665$14,963,4599.3%
Same, Nome18$181,292,162$248,952,057−37.3%
The Petersburg Medical Center, Petersburg12$26,863,987$29,646,237−10.4%
Providence Kodiak Island Medical Center, Kodiak24$70,546,347$62,859,71410.9%
South Peninsula Hospital, Homer22$153,034,373$152,451,4690.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
908
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,578
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
9.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
39.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
49.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
18.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • PEACEHEALTH100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: PEACEHEALTH (100%), home office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Sacred Heart Medical Center Riverbend (OR), Cottage Grove Community Medical CT (OR), Peace Harbor Medical Center (OR), St. Joseph Medical Center (WA), St. John Medical Center (WA), Peacehealth Southwest Medical Cente (WA), Peacehealth United General Medical Center (WA).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, church.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Alaska

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 021311. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 22, 2025.