Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Phoenix, Arizona · 240 beds · CMS certification number 030022

Valleywise Health

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 16, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$547.3M
$547,311,040 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$1.0B
$1,006,304,369 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$459.0M
−$458,993,329 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−83.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $142.9M in its first year on file (1997) to $547.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$387.5M (2023), −$440.8M (2024), −$459.0M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 26.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 5.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$142.9M
$192.0M
1998
reopened
$181.4M
$190.6M
1999
reopened
$155.7M
$189.8M
2000
settled with audit
$172.8M
$210.1M
2001
reopened
$266.8M
$307.0M
2002
reopened
$276.2M
$324.0M
2003
reopened
$305.7M
$345.9M
2004
reopened
$356.6M
$355.9M
2005
settled with audit
$382.2M
$409.0M
2006
reopened
$379.6M
$527.2M
2007
reopened
$311.1M
$576.0M
2008
reopened
$282.0M
$620.3M
2009
reopened
$241.9M
$730.8M
2010
reopened
$227.9M
$737.0M
2011
reopened
$494.6M
$642.5M
2012
reopened
$760.9M
$762.1M
2013
reopened
$313.3M
$360.4M
2014
reopened
$765.0M
$1.2B
2015
reopened
$643.2M
$759.9M
2016
reopened
$368.3M
$834.1M
2017
reopened
$613.1M
$649.5M
2018
reopened
$436.0M
$536.7M
2019
reopened
$429.9M
$588.3M
2020
as submitted
$456.4M
$683.7M
2021
amended
$489.2M
$771.5M
2022
amended
$494.7M
$835.3M
2023
as submitted
$509.4M
$896.9M
2024
as submitted
$502.0M
$942.7M
2025
as submitted
$547.3M
$1.0B

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Arizona with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Valleywise Health240$547,311,040$1,006,304,369−83.9%
Abrazo Arrowhead Campus, Glendale282$481,301,935$412,573,79914.3%
Flagstaff Medical Center, Flagstaff242$586,032,122$522,901,95710.8%
Honorhealth John C. Lincoln Medical Center, Phoenix237$913,023,066$1,005,787,568−10.2%
Northwest Medical Center, Tucson242$348,904,757$320,355,0888.2%
Yavapai Regional Medical Center, Prescott228$490,737,500$444,247,6469.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
16,052
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
73,501
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
201.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
83.9%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
5.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
26.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Arizona

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 030022. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 16, 2025.