Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Tempe, Arizona · 76 beds · CMS certification number 030037

Honorhealth Tempe Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS July 14, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$50.2M
$50,188,805 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$66.7M
$66,703,308 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$16.5M
−$16,514,503 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−32.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $87.3M in its first year on file (1997) to $50.2M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $2.8M (2023), −$11.2M (2024), −$16.5M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 38.9% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 11.9%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$87.3M
$63.2M
1998
reopened
$61.8M
$62.5M
1999
reopened
$66.1M
$68.5M
2000
reopened
$51.8M
$50.6M
2001
reopened
$77.8M
$86.3M
2002
reopened
$71.0M
$81.6M
2003
reopened
$78.3M
$118.7M
2004
reopened
$102.6M
$107.1M
2005
reopened
$100.7M
$105.6M
2006
reopened
$99.6M
$102.4M
2007
reopened
$94.3M
$100.7M
2008
reopened
$142.6M
$147.9M
2009
reopened
$140.6M
$153.5M
2010
reopened
$151.4M
$156.3M
2011
reopened
$330.1M
$168.6M
2012
reopened
$178.5M
$180.9M
2013
reopened
$198.5M
$202.1M
2014
reopened
$191.4M
$194.5M
2015
reopened
$175.1M
$174.6M
2016
settled
$181.5M
$178.7M
2017
reopened
$165.4M
$186.1M
2018
settled with audit
$160.9M
$166.3M
2019
settled
$131.9M
$166.5M
2020
settled
$89.9M
$118.2M
2021
settled
$66.2M
$82.1M
2022
settled
$75.0M
$74.7M
2023
settled
$75.8M
$73.1M
2024
settled
$56.6M
$67.8M
2025
as submitted
$50.2M
$66.7M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Arizona with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Honorhealth Tempe Medical Center76$50,188,805$66,703,308−32.9%
Canyon Vista Medical Center, Sierra Vista74$181,199,674$170,786,2855.8%
Honorhealth Sonoran Crossing Medical Center, Phoenix79$141,130,396$148,352,793−5.1%
Summit Healthcare Regional Medical Center, Show Low89$304,466,739$287,670,9265.5%
Valley View Medical Center, Fort Mohave72$67,883,128$66,626,6751.8%
Verde Valley Medical Center, Cottonwood86$198,962,112$192,414,9263.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,382
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,708
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
12.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
17.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
11.9%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
38.9%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: HONORHEALTH, home office.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Arizona

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 030037. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read July 14, 2026.