Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Conway, Arkansas · 162 beds · CMS certification number 040029

Conway Regional Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 25, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$260.3M
$260,270,415 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$307.6M
$307,638,671 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$47.4M
−$47,368,256 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−18.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $48.9M in its first year on file (1996) to $260.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$24.5M (2023), −$41.7M (2024), −$47.4M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 11.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 26.7%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$48.9M
$48.1M
1997
reopened
$52.4M
$52.8M
1998
reopened
$55.9M
$55.4M
1999
reopened
$59.0M
$60.1M
2000
settled with audit
$65.5M
$67.7M
2001
settled
$78.8M
$81.1M
2002
reopened
$85.4M
$88.9M
2003
reopened
$89.7M
$92.4M
2004
reopened
$95.8M
$98.8M
2005
reopened
$101.8M
$101.7M
2006
reopened
$105.9M
$111.1M
2007
reopened
$111.0M
$109.1M
2008
reopened
$110.8M
$121.8M
2009
reopened
$125.0M
$127.2M
2010
reopened
$137.9M
$135.9M
2011
reopened
$121.5M
$122.6M
2012
reopened
$123.1M
$132.2M
2013
reopened
$123.0M
$131.0M
2014
reopened
$126.9M
$130.8M
2015
settled
$132.5M
$135.9M
2016
settled
$143.4M
$146.9M
2017
settled
$144.9M
$153.9M
2018
settled with audit
$168.3M
$171.3M
2019
settled with audit
$186.0M
$188.2M
2020
as submitted
$194.4M
$211.6M
2021
as submitted
$231.4M
$246.9M
2022
as submitted
$232.9M
$266.7M
2023
as submitted
$233.6M
$258.2M
2024
as submitted
$253.9M
$295.6M
2025
as submitted
$260.3M
$307.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Arkansas with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Conway Regional Medical Center162$260,270,415$307,638,671−18.2%
Baxter Health, Mountain Home144$303,158,856$314,226,421−3.6%
Nea Baptist Memorial Hospital, Jonesboro179$298,073,339$288,008,5123.4%
St. Mary's Regional Medical Center, Russellville137$123,209,817$122,790,1600.3%
Unity Health - White County Medical Center, Searcy190$307,171,514$304,820,8640.8%
White River Medical Center, Batesville172$277,310,955$299,719,083−8.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
9,562
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
42,095
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
115.6
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
71.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
26.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
11.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: CRMC (67%), rehab hospital; CRMC (100%), foundation; CRMC (100%), real estate co; CRMC HO.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Arkansas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 040029. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 25, 2026.