Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Mountain View, Arkansas · 25 beds · CMS certification number 041310

Stone County Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS March 11, 2026. 25 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$18.6M
$18,630,073 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$18.1M
$18,122,500 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$508K
$507,573 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
2.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $8.3M in its first year on file (2001) to $18.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $1.0M (2023), $1.3M (2024), $508K (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 50.5%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

25 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2001
settled
$8.3M
$9.5M
2002
settled
$8.5M
$9.6M
2003
settled
$9.3M
$9.6M
2004
settled with audit
$8.7M
$9.0M
2005
settled with audit
$10.9M
$10.4M
2006
settled
$12.7M
$12.9M
2007
settled
$12.1M
$12.2M
2008
settled with audit
$11.3M
$14.9M
2009
settled
$15.2M
$15.0M
2010
settled
$12.7M
$13.8M
2011
settled
$15.3M
$15.3M
2012
settled
$15.4M
$15.7M
2013
settled with audit
$14.3M
$14.2M
2014
settled
$15.4M
$13.7M
2015
settled
$13.7M
$13.6M
2016
settled
$14.9M
$14.7M
2017
settled with audit
$14.6M
$13.8M
2018
settled
$14.6M
$13.8M
2019
settled
$14.7M
$14.4M
2020
settled
$16.6M
$15.1M
2021
settled
$19.3M
$17.0M
2022
settled
$18.6M
$18.3M
2023
settled
$19.5M
$18.5M
2024
settled
$19.7M
$18.4M
2025
as submitted
$18.6M
$18.1M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Arkansas with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Stone County Medical Center25$18,630,073$18,122,5002.7%
Dardanelle Regional Medical Center, Dardanelle25$18,131,087$22,864,436−26.1%
Izard Regional Hospital, Calico Rock25$16,233,867$12,910,84320.5%
Lawrence Memorial Hospital, Walnut Ridge25$12,206,746$20,792,569−70.3%
McGehee Hospital, Mcgehee25$14,012,620$16,971,941−21.1%
Mena Regional Health System, Mena27$29,855,811$41,513,077−39.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
260
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,602
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
4.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
17.6%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
50.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: WRHS (100%), nfp corp & hospital.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Arkansas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 041310. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read March 11, 2026.