Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Alturas, California · 8 beds · CMS certification number 051330

Modoc Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 3, 2025. Seventeen years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$42.4M
$42,392,967 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$43.3M
$43,311,517 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$919K
−$918,550 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−2.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $10.3M in its first year on file (2009) to $42.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$406K (2023), $5.8M (2024), −$919K (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Seventeen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2009
settled
$10.3M
$10.4M
2010
settled with audit
$15.1M
$15.3M
2011
settled
$15.5M
$15.3M
2012
settled
$15.6M
$15.3M
2013
settled
$14.9M
$14.4M
2014
settled
$13.4M
$14.4M
2015
settled
$13.5M
$14.8M
2016
settled
$13.5M
$15.8M
2017
settled
$15.9M
$16.8M
2018
settled
$18.4M
$18.3M
2019
settled
$23.0M
$19.9M
2020
settled
$30.2M
$23.6M
2021
as submitted
$32.1M
$31.3M
2022
as submitted
$31.9M
$36.5M
2023
amended
$39.0M
$39.4M
2024
as submitted
$45.6M
$39.8M
2025
as submitted
$42.4M
$43.3M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in California with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Modoc Medical Center8$42,392,967$43,311,517−2.2%
Bear Valley Community Health Care District, Big Bear9$36,274,713$42,818,810−18.0%
Catalina Island Health, Avalon8$17,211,136$19,601,022−13.9%
Eastern Plumas Health Care, Portola9$44,083,538$42,648,2723.3%
Jerold Phelps Community Hospital, Garberville9$19,004,712$33,684,922−77.3%
Southern Inyo Hospital, Lone Pine4$14,038,799$19,596,059−39.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
242
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,295
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
3.6
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
44.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
56.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Indirect owner: LAST FRONTIER HEALTHCARE DISTRICT

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 051330. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 3, 2025.