Velarion Records

Long-term care hospital · Kentfield, California · 105 beds · CMS certification number 052043

Kentfield Hospital / Kentfield Hospital San Francisco

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 23, 2026. 25 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$86.8M
$86,778,860 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$90.6M
$90,622,635 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$3.8M
−$3,843,775 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−4.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $15.9M in its first year on file (2001) to $86.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$6.1M (2023), −$6.5M (2024), −$3.8M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 long-term care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 42.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 12.5%.
  • GURPREET SINGH RANDHAWA holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

25 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2001
settled with audit
$15.9M
$16.1M
2002
settled with audit
$16.1M
$16.2M
2003
settled with audit
$17.4M
$17.6M
2004
reopened
$14.9M
$16.7M
2005
reopened
$19.0M
$20.6M
2006
reopened
$25.1M
$23.8M
2007
settled
$28.9M
$26.1M
2008
settled
$29.6M
$27.3M
2009
settled
$33.7M
$29.6M
2010
settled
$33.7M
$33.5M
2011
settled
$39.8M
$32.9M
2012
settled
$41.4M
$33.6M
2013
settled
$36.6M
$31.4M
2014
settled
$38.2M
$33.1M
2015
settled
$41.8M
$36.2M
2016
settled
$44.3M
$37.9M
2017
settled
$62.5M
$58.4M
2018
settled
$68.1M
$62.3M
2019
settled
$70.4M
$67.4M
2020
settled
$77.1M
$73.2M
2021
settled
$81.1M
$72.5M
2022
settled
$68.1M
$70.6M
2023
settled
$74.1M
$80.2M
2024
as submitted
$82.8M
$89.3M
2025
as submitted
$86.8M
$90.6M

Beside its peers

Long-term care hospitals in California with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Kentfield Hospital / Kentfield Hospital San Francisco105$86,778,860$90,622,635−4.4%
Barlow Respiratory Hospital, Los Angeles105$67,582,380$75,620,375−11.9%
Central Valley Specialty Hospital, Modesto107$83,669,239$64,802,89422.6%
Kindred Hospital Paramount, Paramount165$80,069,297$80,390,137−0.4%
Kindred Hospital Westminster, Westminster109$72,182,235$69,470,1403.8%
Select Specialty Hospital-San Diego, San Diego110$73,652,308$76,617,828−4.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
651
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
34,135
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
93.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
89.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
12.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
42.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • GURPREET SINGH RANDHAWA100%

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More long-term care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 052043. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 23, 2026.