Velarion Records

Psychiatric hospital · Redlands, California · 89 beds · CMS certification number 054093

Llu Behavioral Medicine Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2023, reopened, stamped by CMS March 25, 2026. 27 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$39.8M
$39,813,924 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$60.1M
$60,123,503 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$20.3M
−$20,309,579 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−51.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $13.7M in its first year on file (1997) to $39.8M in 2023.
  • Its result from patient care: −$12.5M (2021), −$19.6M (2022), −$20.3M (2023).
  • 3 of the 5 psychiatric hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2023.
  • Medicaid paid for 27.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 4.4%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

27 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$13.7M
$12.9M
1998
settled
$10.2M
$11.8M
1999
reopened
$11.4M
$12.5M
2000
reopened
$14.7M
$14.6M
2001
settled
$16.8M
$16.7M
2002
settled
$20.3M
$19.9M
2003
settled
$20.6M
$20.3M
2004
settled
$21.8M
$21.9M
2005
settled
$19.9M
$23.0M
2006
settled
$24.3M
$25.0M
2007
reopened
$25.1M
$24.9M
2008
settled
$24.3M
$25.8M
2009
reopened
$25.5M
$27.5M
2010
reopened
$26.5M
$28.7M
2011
settled
$27.6M
$28.9M
2012
settled
$29.5M
$31.6M
2013
settled
$30.2M
$33.7M
2014
settled
$30.7M
$32.8M
2015
reopened
$31.1M
$34.5M
2016
reopened
$33.3M
$37.2M
2017
reopened
$17.3M
$19.5M
2018
reopened
$34.5M
$42.7M
2019
settled
$36.5M
$43.8M
2020
settled
$33.9M
$49.1M
2021
reopened
$34.5M
$47.0M
2022
reopened
$36.1M
$55.7M
2023
reopened
$39.8M
$60.1M

Beside its peers

Psychiatric hospitals in California with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Llu Behavioral Medicine Center89$39,813,924$60,123,503−51.0%
BHC Alhambra Hospital, Rosemead97$48,081,221$31,446,67234.6%
Aurora Las Encinas, Pasadena96$39,345,778$34,197,87313.1%
Aurora Vista Del Mar Hospital, Ventura87$14,374,667$24,822,933−72.7%
Bakersfield Behavioral Healthcare Hospital, Bakersfield90$26,084,716$29,942,418−14.8%
Resnick Neuropsychiatric Hospital at UCLA, Los Angeles74$66,188,573$95,423,831−44.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
3,165
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
22,528
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
61.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
69.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
4.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
27.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: LLUAHSC-AHSLL-H, management; LLUAHSC-RISKMG, mgmt & insuranc; LLU HEALTH CARE, mgmt - physicia; LOMA LINDA UNIV, education; ADVENTIST HLTH, mgmt - contract.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, church.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More psychiatric hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 054093. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, read March 25, 2026.