Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Montrose, Colorado · 51 beds · CMS certification number 060006

Montrose Regional Health

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, amended, stamped by CMS August 3, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$203.5M
$203,495,448 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$221.5M
$221,529,262 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$18.0M
−$18,033,814 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−8.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $25.5M in its first year on file (1996) to $203.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $4.4M (2023), −$3.1M (2024), −$18.0M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 14.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 26.8%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$25.5M
$24.1M
1997
settled
$25.9M
$24.6M
1998
reopened
$28.6M
$27.4M
1999
as submitted
$30.3M
$29.9M
2000
reopened
$37.7M
$37.8M
2001
reopened
$41.7M
$41.2M
2002
reopened
$45.2M
$45.2M
2003
reopened
$43.0M
$41.8M
2004
settled with audit
$44.9M
$44.4M
2005
settled with audit
$52.3M
$50.5M
2006
settled
$53.6M
$55.1M
2007
settled
$56.9M
$59.8M
2008
reopened
$61.6M
$62.1M
2009
reopened
$64.3M
$63.9M
2010
reopened
$75.1M
$72.3M
2011
reopened
$74.6M
$73.6M
2012
reopened
$74.4M
$75.6M
2013
reopened
$74.7M
$76.8M
2014
settled
$84.8M
$82.2M
2015
settled
$91.7M
$89.4M
2016
settled
$98.8M
$100.4M
2017
settled
$102.9M
$109.5M
2018
settled with audit
$111.0M
$110.7M
2019
reopened
$126.0M
$118.5M
2020
settled
$127.5M
$123.1M
2021
settled
$145.0M
$134.8M
2022
settled
$147.2M
$148.3M
2023
settled with audit
$166.2M
$161.8M
2024
settled
$195.4M
$198.5M
2025
amended
$203.5M
$221.5M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Montrose Regional Health51$203,495,448$221,529,262−8.9%
Adventhealth Castle Rock, Castle Rock89$130,599,261$232,953,003−78.4%
Mercy Hospital, Durango82$292,854,413$285,534,7012.5%
Uchealth, Greeley88$235,535,042$226,025,7014.0%
Longs Peak Hospital, Longmont83$231,650,458$219,180,9015.4%
Vail Health Hospital, Vail70$302,488,428$373,419,930−23.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
2,523
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
6,691
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
18.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
35.9%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
26.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
14.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: SAN JUAN CANCER CENTER, patient care.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 060006. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read August 3, 2026.