Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Alamosa, Colorado · 49 beds · CMS certification number 060008

SLV Health Regional Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 17, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$113.0M
$113,039,917 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$120.5M
$120,481,267 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$7.4M
−$7,441,350 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−6.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $13.5M in its first year on file (1997) to $113.0M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$10.0M (2023), −$9.2M (2024), −$7.4M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 24.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 25.4%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$13.5M
$13.7M
1998
reopened
$16.1M
$15.1M
1999
settled
$16.5M
$15.7M
2000
settled
$17.1M
$16.5M
2001
settled
$17.9M
$17.7M
2002
settled
$18.8M
$19.4M
2003
reopened
$22.1M
$24.3M
2004
reopened
$21.4M
$22.1M
2005
reopened
not filed
not filed
2006
reopened
$37.6M
$36.4M
2007
reopened
$48.6M
$47.6M
2008
settled
$52.2M
$52.5M
2009
reopened
$50.9M
$51.3M
2010
reopened
$56.1M
$58.6M
2011
as submitted
$57.0M
$59.7M
2012
reopened
$55.7M
$57.1M
2013
reopened
$53.6M
$57.8M
2014
reopened
$59.2M
$64.6M
2015
reopened
$62.1M
$64.0M
2016
settled
$68.7M
$69.7M
2017
settled
$74.4M
$76.4M
2018
settled
$82.4M
$82.2M
2019
settled
$86.9M
$87.8M
2020
settled
$84.1M
$92.4M
2021
settled
$90.1M
$99.4M
2022
settled
$99.4M
$107.9M
2023
settled
$102.8M
$112.8M
2024
settled
$107.8M
$117.0M
2025
as submitted
$113.0M
$120.5M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
SLV Health Regional Medical Center49$113,039,917$120,481,267−6.6%
Community Hospital, Grand Junction44$270,442,427$300,025,353−10.9%
Delta County Memorial Hospital, Delta49$114,298,299$127,351,090−11.4%
Orthocolorado Hospital at St. Anthony Medical Campus, Lakewood48$128,497,135$82,033,10736.2%
St. Mary-Corwin Hospital, Pueblo42$138,965,299$151,300,800−8.9%
Valley View Hospital Association, Glenwood Springs41$349,121,939$373,901,691−7.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,928
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,772
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
13.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
26.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
25.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
24.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: CONEJOS COUNTY (100%), healthcare.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 060008. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 17, 2025.