Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Loveland, Colorado · 101 beds · CMS certification number 060030

McKee Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended November 4, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 6, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$86.8M
$86,813,789 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$98.2M
$98,172,717 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$11.4M
−$11,358,928 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−13.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $45.6M in its first year on file (1996) to $86.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$11.3M (2023), −$18.2M (2024), −$11.4M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 13.7% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 24.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$45.6M
$40.3M
1997
reopened
$46.1M
$41.4M
1998
as submitted
$47.3M
$42.2M
1999
reopened
$48.0M
$46.7M
2000
reopened
$56.3M
$55.4M
2001
reopened
$71.4M
$70.0M
2002
reopened
$80.0M
$79.2M
2003
settled
$90.7M
$87.1M
2004
reopened
$99.1M
$92.5M
2005
reopened
$100.3M
$96.3M
2006
reopened
$109.8M
$107.1M
2007
reopened
$121.3M
$118.5M
2008
reopened
$136.3M
$125.2M
2009
reopened
$135.5M
$123.4M
2010
reopened
$153.5M
$129.6M
2011
reopened
$144.3M
$121.6M
2012
reopened
$145.0M
$124.2M
2013
reopened
$140.1M
$122.1M
2014
reopened
$140.3M
$120.1M
2015
settled
$137.5M
$125.8M
2016
reopened
$140.6M
$119.9M
2017
settled
$134.6M
$125.2M
2018
settled
$136.9M
$117.8M
2019
settled
$138.7M
$122.3M
2020
settled
$132.6M
$124.9M
2021
reopened
$132.8M
$139.3M
2022
settled
$107.4M
$119.3M
2023
settled
$107.4M
$118.7M
2024
settled
$98.0M
$116.2M
2025
as submitted
$86.8M
$98.2M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
McKee Medical Center101$86,813,789$98,172,717−13.1%
Adventhealth Avista, Louisville108$255,957,880$250,658,6082.1%
Boulder Community Hospital, Boulder139$512,233,809$500,022,8812.4%
Longmont United Hospital, Longmont127$108,724,208$144,516,856−32.9%
St. Anthony North Hospital, Westminster148$349,632,314$334,523,8814.3%
Uchealth, Highlands Ranch139$307,280,460$306,701,1000.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,596
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
6,313
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
20.6
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
20.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
24.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
13.7%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: MCKEE MED CENTE (100%), healthcare fin.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 060030. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read May 6, 2026.