Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Loveland, Colorado · 180 beds · CMS certification number 060119

Poudre Valley Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 4, 2025. Nineteen years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$625.8M
$625,835,002 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$544.6M
$544,568,796 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$81.3M
$81,266,206 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
13.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $102.0M in its first year on file (2007) to $625.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $62.9M (2023), $84.8M (2024), $81.3M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 11.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 28.3%.
  • POUDRE VALLEY HEALTH CARE INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Nineteen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2007
reopened
$102.0M
$122.4M
2008
settled
$159.6M
$141.2M
2009
settled
$192.0M
$156.2M
2010
reopened
$214.6M
$171.6M
2011
settled
$247.8M
$220.7M
2012
reopened
$146.2M
$129.3M
2013
settled
$311.3M
$277.5M
2014
reopened
$342.8M
$266.9M
2015
reopened
$403.5M
$292.5M
2016
settled
$423.9M
$300.9M
2017
settled
$460.4M
$329.3M
2018
settled
$521.7M
$365.2M
2019
settled
$567.6M
$379.4M
2020
settled
$473.9M
$382.9M
2021
settled
$504.3M
$396.3M
2022
settled
$512.6M
$439.2M
2023
settled
$541.1M
$478.2M
2024
settled
$582.3M
$497.5M
2025
as submitted
$625.8M
$544.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Poudre Valley Hospital180$625,835,002$544,568,79613.0%
Adventhealth Parker, Parker179$461,620,290$409,657,74711.3%
Adventhealth Porter, Denver182$486,658,988$507,754,119−4.3%
Banner North Colorado Medical Center, Greeley179$394,354,539$394,893,800−0.1%
HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge Hospital, Thornton158$271,034,590$241,420,05210.9%
Intermountain Health Good Samaritan Hospital, Lafayette183$275,620,040$314,904,803−14.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
11,409
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
55,515
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
152.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
84.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
28.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
11.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • POUDRE VALLEY HEALTH CARE INC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: PV HEALTH SYSTE, home office; UC HEALTH, home office; PV HOSPITAL, hospital.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 060119. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 4, 2025.