Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · La Jara, Colorado · 17 beds · CMS certification number 061308

San Luis Valley Health

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 5, 2025. 26 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$15.5M
$15,451,542 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$14.8M
$14,772,546 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$679K
$678,996 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
4.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $969K in its first year on file (2000) to $15.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $822K (2023), $2.6M (2024), $679K (2025).
  • None of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file reports a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 5.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 44.8%.
  • LUTHERAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

26 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2000
settled
$969K
$1.1M
2001
reopened
$7.9M
$8.7M
2002
settled
$6.9M
$7.2M
2003
reopened
$5.4M
$5.0M
2004
reopened
$5.2M
$5.5M
2005
reopened
$7.3M
$7.6M
2006
settled
$6.9M
$7.3M
2007
settled
$6.8M
$7.9M
2008
settled
$7.7M
$8.2M
2009
settled
$6.0M
$7.2M
2010
settled
$8.1M
$7.7M
2011
settled
$8.3M
$8.3M
2012
settled
$9.0M
$8.2M
2013
settled
$9.6M
$8.9M
2014
settled
$10.8M
$10.4M
2015
settled
$10.4M
$9.9M
2016
settled
$9.2M
$8.8M
2017
settled
$10.2M
$9.3M
2018
settled
$10.9M
$9.9M
2019
settled
$11.5M
$10.3M
2020
settled
$11.5M
$10.9M
2021
settled
$12.6M
$10.1M
2022
settled
$13.7M
$12.6M
2023
settled
$14.1M
$13.3M
2024
settled
$16.8M
$14.2M
2025
as submitted
$15.5M
$14.8M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Colorado with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
San Luis Valley Health17$15,451,542$14,772,5464.4%
Kit Carson County Memorial Hospital, Burlington19$25,435,618$26,227,325−3.1%
Pioneers Medical Center, Meeker16$59,267,755$67,104,466−13.2%
Rangely District Hospital, Rangely18$18,570,445$25,181,053−35.6%
Rio Grande Hospital, Del Norte17$35,448,635$36,589,946−3.2%
Spanish Peaks Regional Health Center, Walsenburg20$35,825,218$42,827,175−19.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
186
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,177
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
3.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
19.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
44.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
5.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • LUTHERAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: CONEJOS COUNTY HOSPITAL (100%), healthcare.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Community benefit, as filed

Community benefit is filed on IRS Form 990 Schedule H by LUTHERAN HOSPITAL ASSOC OF THE SAN LUIS (employer identification number 840255530) for tax year 2022, once for the 2 hospital facilities the return lists, this hospital among them. The return does not divide it among them.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 061308. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 5, 2025.