Velarion Records

Psychiatric hospital · Pueblo, Colorado · 516 beds · CMS certification number 064001

Colorado Mental Health Institute Pueblo

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, settled, stamped by CMS March 4, 2026. 26 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2024 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$153.5M
$153,515,079 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$185.4M
$185,360,458 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$31.8M
−$31,845,379 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−20.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $10.0M in its first year on file (1997) to $462.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$186.3M (2023), −$31.8M (2024), $241.2M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 psychiatric hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2024.
  • Medicaid paid for 2.9% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 1.3%.
  • STATE OF COLORADO holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

26 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$10.0M
$62.3M
1998
settled
$11.6M
$65.6M
1999
settled with audit
$18.9M
$64.3M
2000
settled
$11.2M
$65.1M
2001
settled with audit
$15.7M
$65.2M
2002
as submitted
$18.3M
$70.3M
2003
settled with audit
$19.4M
$71.6M
2004
reopened
$7.9M
$68.6M
2005
reopened
$6.8M
$71.5M
2006
settled
$14.0M
$72.4M
2007
as submitted
$12.5M
$80.2M
2011
settled
$12.1M
$92.9M
2012
settled
$13.8M
$94.7M
2013
reopened
$12.7M
$99.7M
2014
settled
$13.6M
$108.6M
2015
settled
$14.5M
$112.2M
2016
settled
$13.1M
$118.8M
2017
settled
$6.6M
$126.0M
2018
settled
$23.9M
$135.9M
2019
settled with audit
$17.0M
$139.4M
2020
settled
$16.5M
$148.2M
2021
settled
−$13.9M
$141.1M
2022
settled
−$7.2M
$192.8M
2023
settled
$12.9M
$199.2M
2024
settled
$153.5M
$185.4M
2025
as submitted
$462.4M
$221.1M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (psychiatric hospital), nearest in size, from Colorado first; each on fiscal year 2024.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Colorado Mental Health Institute Pueblo516$153,515,079$185,360,458−20.7%
Centennial Peaks Hospital, Louisville104$29,298,513$27,720,4495.4%
Colorado Mental Health Institute at Fort Logan, Denver116$13,389,614$60,232,183−349.8%
Denver Springs, Englewood96$12,922,297$15,888,294−22.9%
Johnstown Heights Behavioral Health, Johnstown92$11,111,599$19,234,997−73.1%
Peak View Behaviorial Health, Colorado Springs128$45,250,946$40,035,89511.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
311
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
140,757
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
385.6
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
74.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
1.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
2.9%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • STATE OF COLORADO100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: CMHI-PUEBLO (100%), st gov facility.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Colorado Mental Health Institute at Fort Logan (CO).

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, state.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More psychiatric hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 064001. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read March 4, 2026.