Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Montezuma, Georgia · 22 beds · CMS certification number 110190

Flint River Community Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 19, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$10.5M
$10,466,062 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$10.5M
$10,492,683 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$27K
−$26,621 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−0.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $10.6M in its first year on file (1996) to $10.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$799K (2023), $43K (2024), −$27K (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 41.9% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 11.3%.
  • MACON COUNTY HEALTHCARE INVESTORS, LLC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$10.6M
$9.6M
1997
settled
$13.6M
$13.9M
1998
reopened
$9.5M
$12.7M
1999
settled
$10.6M
$13.4M
2000
reopened
$10.5M
$17.2M
2001
reopened
$9.9M
$11.7M
2002
as submitted
$12.5M
$12.6M
2003
settled
$14.1M
$13.5M
2004
settled
$16.2M
$15.1M
2005
reopened
$16.6M
$18.7M
2006
reopened
not filed
$15.4M
2007
reopened
$19.4M
$18.3M
2008
reopened
$15.8M
$16.6M
2009
reopened
$11.5M
$12.6M
2010
settled
$11.2M
$11.5M
2011
reopened
$10.0M
$10.9M
2012
settled
$10.8M
$11.9M
2013
settled
$614K
$1.9M
2014
settled
$7.3M
$9.0M
2015
settled
$8.9M
$9.0M
2016
settled
$9.5M
$9.1M
2017
settled
$9.0M
$8.8M
2018
settled
$9.2M
$8.9M
2019
settled
$9.2M
$8.9M
2020
settled
$8.9M
$8.8M
2021
settled
$7.6M
$9.0M
2022
settled
$8.3M
$9.2M
2023
settled
$9.4M
$10.2M
2024
settled
$11.1M
$11.0M
2025
as submitted
$10.5M
$10.5M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Georgia with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Flint River Community Hospital22$10,466,062$10,492,683−0.3%
Emanuel Medical Center, Swainsboro24$39,433,758$46,351,097−17.5%
NGMC Lumpkin, Dahlonega16$66,940,442$47,702,41328.7%
South Georgia Medical Center, Nashville12$12,906,877$12,670,6111.8%
South Georgia Specialty Hospital, Albany24$1,013,607$3,179,791−213.7%
Southwell Medical, Adel8$47,442,081$52,714,242−11.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
17
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
62
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
0.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
0.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
11.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
41.9%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • MACON COUNTY HEALTHCARE INVESTORS, LLC100%
  • PREMIER HEALTHCARE INVESTMENTS MANAGING MEMBER, LLC50%
  • THE SOUTHERN BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY #90231%
  • BAPTIST GARDENS12%
  • DANIEL PINCUS REVOCABLE TRUST6%

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Georgia

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 110190. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read May 19, 2026.