Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Clayton, Georgia · 25 beds · CMS certification number 111336

Mountain Lakes Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 2, 2026. 21 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$25.5M
$25,502,260 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$23.1M
$23,090,243 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$2.4M
$2,412,017 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
9.5%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $866K in its first year on file (2005) to $25.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$1.9M (2023), −$164K (2024), $2.4M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 38.6%.
  • MHL PARTNERS LLC holds 66% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

21 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2005
settled
$866K
$1.0M
2006
reopened
$10.7M
$10.2M
2007
settled
$9.4M
$11.2M
2008
settled with audit
$10.2M
$11.7M
2009
reopened
$10.5M
$10.7M
2010
settled
$12.2M
$14.1M
2011
reopened
$8.6M
$10.7M
2012
settled
$11.2M
$12.1M
2013
settled
$9.0M
$11.0M
2014
settled
$12.0M
$13.3M
2015
settled
$9.9M
$10.8M
2016
settled
$26.9M
$19.6M
2017
settled
$21.2M
$22.1M
2018
reopened
$11.8M
$16.5M
2019
reopened
$10.4M
$15.1M
2020
reopened
$8.6M
$15.7M
2021
reopened
$11.3M
$15.7M
2022
settled
$9.3M
$15.2M
2023
as submitted
$17.7M
$19.6M
2024
as submitted
$22.7M
$22.9M
2025
as submitted
$25.5M
$23.1M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Georgia with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Mountain Lakes Medical Center25$25,502,260$23,090,2439.5%
Atrium Health Navicent Peach, Byron25$45,833,365$40,425,77111.8%
Bleckley Memorial Hosp, Cochran25$13,130,415$12,999,9071.0%
Effingham Health System, Springfield25$67,600,393$84,899,451−25.6%
Miller County Hospital, Colquitt25$79,862,805$86,681,202−8.5%
Morgan Medical Center, Madison25$38,118,066$42,936,525−12.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
115
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
2,306
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
6.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
25.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
38.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • MHL PARTNERS LLC66%
  • ROBERT LUBIN55%
  • ML HEALTHCARE LP50%
  • RJ CAPITAL LLC38%
  • ML HEALTHCARE LP34%

Related organizations on its own cost report: MLMC, hospital; ML HEALTHCARE L, rental.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Georgia

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 111336. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 2, 2026.