Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Orland Park, Illinois · 318 beds · CMS certification number 140062

Palos Community Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended August 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS September 28, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$485.7M
$485,666,863 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$600.9M
$600,874,624 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$115.2M
−$115,207,761 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−23.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $171.1M in its first year on file (1996) to $485.7M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$115.2M (2023), −$96.7M (2024), −$115.2M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 3.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 40.1%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled with audit
$171.1M
$157.4M
1997
settled
$179.2M
$162.8M
1998
settled
$196.0M
$176.4M
1999
settled
$196.1M
$184.9M
2000
settled
$212.7M
$206.5M
2001
reopened
$221.0M
$218.0M
2002
reopened
$226.1M
$234.9M
2003
settled
$230.5M
$244.1M
2004
settled
$259.3M
$256.6M
2005
reopened
$276.5M
$273.8M
2006
reopened
$282.8M
$296.2M
2007
reopened
$291.5M
$296.6M
2008
reopened
$302.3M
$303.1M
2009
reopened
$304.6M
$299.2M
2010
reopened
$318.2M
$316.6M
2011
reopened
$329.0M
$331.7M
2012
reopened
$311.3M
$315.9M
2013
settled with audit
$315.3M
$342.9M
2014
settled
$341.0M
$340.0M
2015
settled
$352.2M
$344.0M
2016
reopened
$363.0M
$364.9M
2017
reopened
$358.6M
$362.3M
2018
reopened
$353.9M
$365.6M
2019
settled with audit
$356.9M
$367.8M
2020
settled
$332.2M
$393.4M
2021
settled
$227.2M
$257.0M
2022
as submitted
$353.9M
$461.7M
2023
as submitted
$387.1M
$502.3M
2024
as submitted
$433.5M
$530.2M
2025
as submitted
$485.7M
$600.9M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Illinois with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Palos Community Hospital318$485,666,863$600,874,624−23.7%
Blessing Hospital, Quincy311$666,351,471$755,789,520−13.4%
Northwestern Medicine McHenry Hospital, Mchenry332$726,627,896$754,226,367−3.8%
Silver Cross Hospital & Medical Centers, New Lenox320$571,400,747$556,370,5822.6%
St. Alexius Medical Center, Hoffman Estates313$374,002,335$420,384,939−12.4%
Uw Health, Rockford338$796,148,524$875,741,543−10.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
17,790
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
84,062
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
230.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
72.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
40.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
3.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: NM HEALTHCARE, home office.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Illinois

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 140062. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read September 28, 2026.