Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Spring Valley, Illinois · 44 beds · CMS certification number 140143

St. Margaret's Health - Spring Valley

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended August 10, 2023, settled, stamped by CMS August 28, 2025. 28 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$65.7M
$65,739,033 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$77.5M
$77,512,542 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$11.8M
−$11,773,509 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−17.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $26.0M in its first year on file (1996) to $65.7M in 2023.
  • Its result from patient care: −$19.7M (2021), −$11.2M (2022), −$11.8M (2023).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2023.
  • Medicaid paid for 9.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 56.8%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

28 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$26.0M
$26.4M
1997
settled
$31.7M
$31.3M
1998
reopened
$36.1M
$35.5M
1999
reopened
$35.9M
$35.9M
2000
settled
$37.2M
$38.3M
2001
settled
$42.7M
$43.8M
2002
settled
$47.3M
$47.8M
2003
settled
$46.9M
$49.6M
2004
settled
$48.7M
$48.6M
2005
settled
$55.6M
$54.0M
2006
settled
$58.9M
$57.0M
2007
reopened
$62.6M
$61.1M
2008
settled
$64.2M
$65.7M
2009
settled
$64.8M
$66.0M
2010
reopened
$65.0M
$64.9M
2011
reopened
$65.4M
$66.9M
2012
reopened
$68.0M
$68.4M
2013
reopened
$64.2M
$68.7M
2014
settled
$68.4M
$70.0M
2015
settled
$76.6M
$74.5M
2016
reopened
$76.9M
$78.5M
2017
settled
$82.9M
$81.9M
2018
settled
$84.7M
$89.5M
2019
reopened
$85.7M
$90.0M
2020
reopened
$77.2M
$87.8M
2021
reopened
$79.9M
$99.6M
2022
reopened
$88.1M
$99.2M
2023
settled
$65.7M
$77.5M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Illinois with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
St. Margaret's Health - Spring Valley44$65,739,033$77,512,542−17.9%
Graham Hospital Association, Canton43$105,036,571$109,947,741−4.7%
Jersey Community Hospital, Jerseyville46$53,399,939$58,369,573−9.3%
McDonough District Hospital, Macomb45$79,564,553$82,923,261−4.2%
OSF Saint James-John W Albrecht Medical Center, Pontiac42$78,867,982$75,353,1334.5%
St. Joseph's Hospital, Breese46$67,776,467$57,098,38615.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
924
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,870
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
12.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
28.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
56.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
9.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: SRS OF MARY OF THE PRES (100%), religious community; SMP HEALTH CORP, mgmt/related.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, church.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Illinois

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 140143. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read August 28, 2025.