Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Metropolis, Illinois · 25 beds · CMS certification number 141323

Massac Memorial Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, as submitted, stamped by CMS September 9, 2026. 24 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2026 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$35.2M
$35,179,695 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$37.1M
$37,092,375 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$1.9M
−$1,912,680 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−5.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $1.7M in its first year on file (2003) to $35.2M in 2026.
  • Its result from patient care: −$3.4M (2024), −$4.5M (2025), −$1.9M (2026).
  • 2 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2026.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 59.7%.
  • MASSAC MEMORIAL HOSPITAL holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

24 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2003
settled
$1.7M
$1.7M
2004
reopened
$11.0M
$12.0M
2005
reopened
$13.2M
$13.1M
2006
reopened
$16.0M
$15.2M
2007
reopened
$21.5M
$19.3M
2008
settled with audit
$19.8M
$18.9M
2009
reopened
$19.5M
$19.8M
2010
reopened
$20.5M
$19.7M
2011
reopened
$22.0M
$21.1M
2012
reopened
$22.9M
$22.6M
2013
reopened
$22.3M
$23.0M
2014
settled
$17.7M
$22.3M
2015
reopened
$23.2M
$23.5M
2016
settled
$21.3M
$21.6M
2017
settled with audit
$23.8M
$28.9M
2018
settled
$24.7M
$24.2M
2019
settled
$24.6M
$25.5M
2020
settled
$23.9M
$25.0M
2021
reopened
$23.6M
$26.7M
2022
settled
$25.2M
$27.7M
2023
settled
$27.3M
$29.4M
2024
settled
$30.6M
$34.1M
2025
as submitted
$32.3M
$36.8M
2026
as submitted
$35.2M
$37.1M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Illinois with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2026.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Massac Memorial Hospital25$35,179,695$37,092,375−5.4%
Crawford Memorial Hospital, Robinson25$88,640,410$84,896,0664.2%
Ferrell Hospital, El Dorado25$72,627,382$73,921,783−1.8%
Hardin County General Hospital, Rosiclare25$14,945,478$18,677,887−25.0%
St. Joseph Memorial Hospital, Murphysboro25$100,362,995$60,040,61840.2%
Salem Township Hospital, Salem25$52,161,882$49,944,4084.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
244
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,589
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
4.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
17.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
59.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • MASSAC MEMORIAL HOSPITAL100%

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Illinois

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 141323. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read September 9, 2026.