Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Red Bud, Illinois · 25 beds · CMS certification number 141348

Red Bud Regional Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS March 9, 2026. Twenty years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$38.5M
$38,456,068 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$38.6M
$38,603,430 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$147K
−$147,362 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−0.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $18.4M in its first year on file (2006) to $38.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$5.6M (2023), −$2.1M (2024), −$147K (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 59.3%.
  • DEACONESS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES ILLINOIS INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Twenty years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2006
reopened
$18.4M
$17.8M
2007
reopened
$20.2M
$19.2M
2008
reopened
$21.2M
$20.0M
2009
reopened
$20.3M
$20.0M
2010
settled
$20.3M
$19.4M
2011
settled
$22.0M
$21.4M
2012
settled
$24.0M
$23.4M
2013
settled
$23.7M
$24.8M
2014
settled
$23.7M
$25.3M
2015
settled
$24.4M
$24.8M
2016
reopened
$23.3M
$23.0M
2017
settled
$22.3M
$21.7M
2018
reopened
$26.8M
$23.8M
2019
reopened
$28.4M
$25.4M
2020
settled
$27.6M
$27.9M
2021
settled
$31.9M
$33.0M
2022
reopened
$34.3M
$35.5M
2023
settled
$22.5M
$28.2M
2024
settled
$37.0M
$39.2M
2025
as submitted
$38.5M
$38.6M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Illinois with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Red Bud Regional Hospital25$38,456,068$38,603,430−0.4%
Carle Eureka Hospital, Eureka25$33,442,659$31,215,6766.7%
Community Hospital of Staunton, Staunton25$29,036,790$23,365,93519.5%
OSF Saint Paul Medical Center, Mendota25$65,140,047$63,955,6261.8%
Midwest Medical Center, Galena25$44,409,156$49,181,907−10.8%
Boyd Healthcare Services, Carrollton25$17,573,180$19,761,600−12.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
432
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,081
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
11.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
44.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
59.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • DEACONESS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES ILLINOIS INC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: DEACONESS SYSTE, health system; DEACONESS SPECI, health system.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Deaconess Illinois Crossroads (IL), Ferrell Hospital (IL), Deaconess Illinois Union County (IL).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Illinois

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 141348. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read March 9, 2026.