Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Hammond, Indiana · 10 beds · CMS certification number 150004

Franciscan Health Hammond

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 30, 2022, settled, stamped by CMS November 17, 2025. 27 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2022 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$117.7M
$117,670,551 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$122.7M
$122,727,093 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$5.1M
−$5,056,542 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−4.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $135.1M in its first year on file (1996) to $117.7M in 2022.
  • Its result from patient care: $55.3M (2020), −$41.7M (2021), −$5.1M (2022).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2022.
  • Medicaid paid for 13.9% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 39.5%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

27 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$135.1M
$126.7M
1997
reopened
$138.1M
$133.0M
1998
reopened
$140.6M
$133.6M
1999
reopened
$140.5M
$137.0M
2000
reopened
$145.4M
$143.3M
2001
reopened
$157.9M
$151.4M
2002
settled
$158.7M
$163.8M
2003
reopened
$168.2M
$173.2M
2004
settled
$177.2M
$175.1M
2005
reopened
$168.1M
$176.1M
2006
reopened
$172.2M
$182.2M
2007
reopened
$181.2M
$186.1M
2008
reopened
$188.0M
$192.4M
2009
reopened
$185.0M
$208.3M
2010
reopened
$172.6M
$203.2M
2011
reopened
$159.2M
$179.7M
2012
reopened
$180.2M
$197.3M
2013
reopened
$156.2M
$185.2M
2014
reopened
$186.1M
$153.4M
2015
reopened
$201.6M
$173.7M
2016
reopened
$184.7M
$183.8M
2017
reopened
$183.9M
$186.4M
2018
reopened
$241.9M
$191.0M
2019
reopened
$224.1M
$203.7M
2020
reopened
$260.1M
$204.8M
2021
settled
$175.1M
$216.7M
2022
settled
$117.7M
$122.7M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2022.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Franciscan Health Hammond10$117,670,551$122,727,093−4.3%
Franciscan Beacon Hospital, Laporte8$7,741,668$11,101,927−43.4%
Franciscan Health Orthopedic Carmel, Carmel21$36,718,772$38,966,676−6.1%
Physicians Medical Center, New Albany10$60,009,606$45,039,69624.9%
Pinnacle Hospital, Crown Point18$57,318,460$56,257,9321.8%
Northwest Health-Starke, Knox15$18,634,912$14,644,35721.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
299
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
841
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
2.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
23.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
39.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
13.9%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: FRANCISCAN ALLI (100%).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, church.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 150004. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, read November 17, 2025.