Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Indianapolis, Indiana · 314 beds · CMS certification number 150024

Eskenazi Health

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 8, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$688.0M
$687,985,760 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$1.1B
$1,092,628,373 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$404.6M
−$404,642,613 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−58.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $178.6M in its first year on file (1996) to $688.0M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$347.6M (2023), −$372.5M (2024), −$404.6M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 26.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 8.0%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$178.6M
$195.2M
1997
reopened
$186.8M
$210.6M
1998
reopened
$200.7M
$223.3M
1999
reopened
$138.7M
$245.2M
2000
reopened
$161.2M
$269.4M
2001
reopened
$155.9M
$337.9M
2002
reopened
$144.3M
$358.5M
2003
reopened
$176.6M
$364.6M
2004
reopened
$183.0M
$368.2M
2005
reopened
$396.1M
$384.3M
2006
reopened
$205.9M
$388.5M
2007
reopened
$185.5M
$419.2M
2008
reopened
$205.3M
$452.0M
2009
reopened
$202.8M
$456.5M
2010
reopened
$223.6M
$482.3M
2011
reopened
$203.6M
$514.8M
2012
reopened
$305.2M
$518.7M
2013
reopened
$210.3M
$535.9M
2014
reopened
$320.3M
$581.5M
2015
reopened
$274.6M
$612.9M
2016
reopened
$330.6M
$660.1M
2017
reopened
$395.6M
$704.5M
2018
reopened
$372.4M
$1.4B
2019
settled with audit
$401.3M
$704.5M
2020
reopened
$491.5M
$752.3M
2021
settled with audit
$534.8M
$801.7M
2022
amended
$562.3M
$898.0M
2023
as submitted
$607.6M
$955.2M
2024
as submitted
$658.1M
$1.0B
2025
as submitted
$688.0M
$1.1B

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Eskenazi Health314$687,985,760$1,092,628,373−58.8%
Ascension St. Vincent Evansville, Evansville310$671,511,247$664,495,5371.0%
Iu Health Ball Memorial Hospital, Muncie287$541,906,376$563,463,368−4.0%
Community Hospital East, Indianapolis370$1,650,726,117$1,344,426,99418.6%
Community Hospital North, Indianapolis340$619,681,405$536,961,11813.4%
Lutheran Hospital of Indiana, Ft Wayne327$554,659,215$548,785,5131.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
18,575
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
87,367
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
240.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
76.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
8.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
26.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: HEALTH AND HOSP (100%).

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 150024. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 8, 2026.