Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Greenfield, Indiana · 110 beds · CMS certification number 150037

Hancock Regional Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 9, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$162.3M
$162,272,325 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$215.2M
$215,208,422 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$52.9M
−$52,936,097 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−32.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $38.7M in its first year on file (1996) to $162.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$36.3M (2023), −$44.7M (2024), −$52.9M (2025).
  • None of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 41.5%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$38.7M
$38.2M
1997
as submitted
$44.0M
$42.6M
1998
settled
$44.7M
$47.4M
1999
settled
$48.7M
$49.0M
2000
reopened
$52.1M
$49.9M
2001
settled
$52.4M
$51.8M
2002
settled
$55.0M
$52.9M
2003
settled
$59.0M
$61.3M
2004
settled
$65.6M
$63.3M
2005
reopened
$71.6M
$74.0M
2006
reopened
$73.5M
$75.7M
2007
reopened
$79.1M
$80.0M
2008
reopened
$89.8M
$92.6M
2009
reopened
$87.8M
$91.1M
2010
reopened
$77.8M
$82.5M
2011
reopened
$78.4M
$86.7M
2012
reopened
$88.0M
$97.2M
2013
reopened
$88.9M
$96.0M
2014
settled
$91.8M
$98.3M
2015
reopened
$94.9M
$97.8M
2016
reopened
$103.5M
$106.8M
2017
settled
$114.9M
$119.3M
2018
reopened
$122.3M
$128.6M
2019
reopened
$135.7M
$139.6M
2020
settled
$126.7M
$152.0M
2021
settled
$140.7M
$160.4M
2022
settled
$148.9M
$187.8M
2023
settled
$160.1M
$196.4M
2024
amended
$158.4M
$203.0M
2025
as submitted
$162.3M
$215.2M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Hancock Regional Hospital110$162,272,325$215,208,422−32.6%
Ascension St. Vincent Carmel, Carmel124$285,627,035$192,701,54532.5%
Ascension St. Vincent Kokomo, Kokomo111$159,191,085$158,030,7520.7%
Community Hospital of Anderson and Madison County, Anderson117$258,323,204$240,195,2577.0%
Community Howard Regional Health, Kokomo111$248,052,372$220,325,68711.2%
Deaconess Memorial Medical Center, Jasper106$285,427,269$277,330,7292.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
2,924
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
10,534
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
28.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
26.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
41.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 150037. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 9, 2026.