Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Terre Haute, Indiana · 141 beds · CMS certification number 150046

Terre Haute Regional

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended August 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS February 9, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$98.0M
$98,028,333 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$69.5M
$69,457,817 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$28.6M
$28,570,516 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
29.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $68.5M in its first year on file (1997) to $98.0M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $16.2M (2023), $32.8M (2024), $28.6M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 3.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 28.1%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
as submitted
$68.5M
$48.1M
1998
as submitted
$69.2M
$59.7M
1999
as submitted
$65.3M
$50.4M
2000
as submitted
$70.4M
$56.1M
2001
settled
$72.3M
$55.8M
2002
reopened
$86.0M
$59.0M
2003
reopened
$84.3M
$60.8M
2004
reopened
$85.1M
$67.8M
2005
reopened
$100.8M
$81.0M
2006
reopened
$103.1M
$83.9M
2007
reopened
$102.1M
$82.8M
2008
reopened
$98.4M
$82.9M
2009
reopened
$108.2M
$87.7M
2010
reopened
$115.8M
$96.9M
2011
reopened
$121.0M
$98.6M
2012
reopened
$117.2M
$103.5M
2013
reopened
$121.4M
$99.6M
2014
reopened
$111.3M
$94.7M
2015
reopened
$119.9M
$105.7M
2016
settled
$121.2M
$110.8M
2017
reopened
$127.1M
$118.2M
2018
settled
$142.7M
$125.3M
2019
reopened
$142.7M
$126.4M
2020
settled
$132.9M
$113.8M
2021
reopened
$133.9M
$104.5M
2022
settled
$128.6M
$110.4M
2023
settled
$112.3M
$96.1M
2024
settled
$113.5M
$80.6M
2025
as submitted
$98.0M
$69.5M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Terre Haute Regional141$98,028,333$69,457,81729.1%
Ascension St. Vincent Anderson, Anderson136$190,608,248$198,373,775−4.1%
Norton Clark Hospital, Jeffersonville153$176,518,793$219,232,412−24.2%
Dupont Hospital, Fort Wayne131$235,319,730$196,055,04516.7%
Franciscan Health Michigan City, Michigan City142$415,218,974$375,984,9379.4%
Iu Health North Hospital, Carmel153$482,068,395$375,389,41622.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
3,322
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
12,904
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
35.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
25.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
28.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
3.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: HCA HOME OFFICE (100%), management; HPG (67%), purchasing; HCI (100%), insurance; HCA - CAP DIV (100%), management; HWS (100%), staffing.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 150046. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read February 9, 2026.