Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Logansport, Indiana · 37 beds · CMS certification number 150072

Parkview Health

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, settled, stamped by CMS May 7, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2024 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$103.5M
$103,491,777 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$113.9M
$113,898,054 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$10.4M
−$10,406,277 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−10.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $26.2M in its first year on file (1997) to $47.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$13.9M (2023), −$10.4M (2024), −$16.5M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2024.
  • Medicaid paid for 8.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 19.4%.
  • PARKVIEW HEALTH SYSTEM INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$26.2M
$25.5M
1998
reopened
$28.1M
$28.3M
1999
reopened
$29.0M
$28.9M
2000
settled
$31.8M
$31.0M
2001
settled
$34.5M
$34.8M
2002
settled
$34.8M
$36.1M
2003
settled
$40.7M
$42.0M
2004
reopened
$42.0M
$39.8M
2005
reopened
$40.5M
$42.0M
2006
reopened
$44.9M
$42.4M
2007
reopened
$43.2M
$46.0M
2008
reopened
$52.0M
$49.6M
2009
reopened
$61.4M
$53.2M
2010
reopened
$62.1M
$54.3M
2011
settled
$54.6M
$54.9M
2012
reopened
$61.3M
$56.8M
2013
reopened
$57.8M
$57.3M
2014
settled
$60.2M
$58.7M
2015
settled
$67.2M
$64.9M
2016
settled
$69.7M
$70.2M
2017
settled
$70.4M
$70.7M
2018
settled
$82.0M
$82.7M
2019
settled
$94.4M
$89.3M
2020
settled
$83.0M
$99.0M
2021
settled
$100.1M
$107.4M
2022
settled
$103.6M
$121.6M
2023
settled
$106.2M
$120.1M
2024
settled
$103.5M
$113.9M
2025
as submitted
$47.5M
$64.0M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2024.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Parkview Health37$103,491,777$113,898,054−10.1%
Bluffton Regional Medical Center, Bluffton45$31,693,998$39,980,171−26.1%
Orthoindy Hospital, Indianapolis38$212,719,134$163,331,26823.2%
The Orthopaedic Hospital of Lutheran Health Network, Fort Wayne37$208,762,109$157,314,45824.6%
Orthopaedic Hospital at Parkview North, Fort Wayne37$185,566,495$116,720,09037.1%
Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center - Plymouth, Plymouth45$52,025,623$53,033,469−1.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,289
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,729
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
13.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
34.9%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
19.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
8.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • PARKVIEW HEALTH SYSTEM INC100%

Other hospitals with the same owner: Parkview Regional Medical Center (IN), Parkview Dekalb Hospital (IN), Parkview Huntington Hospital (IN), Parkview Whitley Hospital (IN), Parkview Noble Hospital (IN), Orthopaedic Hospital at Parkview North (IN), Parkview Wabash Hospital (IN), Parkview Lagrange Hospital (IN), Park Center (IN).

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 150072. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read May 7, 2026.