Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Bloomington, Indiana · 32 beds · CMS certification number 150183

Monroe Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 12, 2026. Eleven years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$30.9M
$30,893,436 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$42.7M
$42,713,948 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$11.8M
−$11,820,512 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−38.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $4.6M in its first year on file (2015) to $30.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$10.7M (2023), −$7.9M (2024), −$11.8M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 2.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 33.5%.
  • PRIME HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Eleven years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2015
reopened
$4.6M
$5.4M
2016
settled
$31.2M
$33.3M
2017
settled
$27.0M
$31.2M
2018
settled
$29.3M
$33.3M
2019
settled
$28.7M
$33.2M
2020
settled
$22.0M
$32.6M
2021
settled
$27.4M
$34.4M
2022
settled
$30.8M
$52.2M
2023
settled
$31.4M
$42.2M
2024
settled
$33.5M
$41.4M
2025
as submitted
$30.9M
$42.7M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Monroe Hospital32$30,893,436$42,713,948−38.3%
Parkview Noble Hospital, Kendallville31$82,941,576$73,298,03611.6%
Daviess Community Hospital, Washington36$61,151,300$70,702,513−15.6%
Orthoindy Hospital, Indianapolis34$246,484,439$176,600,85528.3%
Lutheran Downtown Hospital, Fort Wayne35$73,221,522$72,029,5201.6%
Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center - Plymouth, Plymouth30$53,117,780$55,145,592−3.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,109
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,523
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
9.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
30.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
33.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
2.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • PRIME HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS INC100%
  • PRIME HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: PRIME HEALTHCARE, home office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Riverview Regional Medical Center (AL), Paradise Valley Hospital (CA), St. Francis Medical Center (CA), Encino Hospital Medical Center (CA), Garden Grove Hospital and Medical Center (CA), West Anaheim Medical Center (CA), Huntington Beach Hospital (CA), La Palma Intercommunity Hospital (CA), Chino Valley Medical Center (CA), San Dimas Community Hospital (CA), Desert Valley Hospital (CA).

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Indiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 150183. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 12, 2026.