Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Hartford City, Indiana · 15 beds · CMS certification number 151302

Iu Health Blackford Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended October 1, 2023, settled, stamped by CMS May 14, 2025. 24 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$15.0M
$14,960,800 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$19.2M
$19,208,949 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$4.2M
−$4,248,149 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−28.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $7.6M in its first year on file (2000) to $15.0M in 2023.
  • Its result from patient care: −$1.0M (2021), −$3.8M (2022), −$4.2M (2023).
  • 3 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2023.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

24 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2000
settled
$7.6M
$8.0M
2001
settled
$7.6M
$9.2M
2002
settled
$5.0M
$4.9M
2003
reopened
$11.8M
$10.1M
2004
reopened
$12.5M
$13.1M
2005
reopened
$15.3M
$13.9M
2006
settled
$14.5M
$18.4M
2007
reopened
$16.2M
$16.0M
2008
settled
$16.9M
$15.7M
2009
settled
$19.9M
$19.4M
2010
settled
$18.6M
$16.5M
2011
reopened
$15.8M
$15.5M
2012
reopened
$13.9M
$15.6M
2013
settled
$13.6M
$16.5M
2014
settled
$16.0M
$15.1M
2015
reopened
$17.8M
$14.5M
2016
settled
$16.1M
$15.5M
2017
reopened
$13.7M
$17.4M
2018
settled
$16.4M
$18.3M
2019
settled
$16.8M
$18.7M
2020
settled
$17.9M
$19.7M
2021
settled
$23.1M
$24.1M
2022
settled
$23.9M
$27.8M
2023
settled
$15.0M
$19.2M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Indiana with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Iu Health Blackford Hospital15$14,960,800$19,208,949−28.4%
Ascension St. Vincent Mercy, Elwood18$25,367,880$24,020,1375.3%
Ascension St. Vincent Williamsport, Williamsport16$22,838,770$24,322,926−6.5%
Iu Health Frankfort, Frankfort12$25,190,246$28,585,743−13.5%
Iu Health Jay, Portland21$36,226,965$41,974,207−15.9%
Parkview Wabash Hospital, Wabash18$67,792,704$65,127,8123.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
131
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
843
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
3.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
20.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
53.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: IU HEALTH, hospital; BALL HOSPITAL, hospital.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Indiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 151302. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read May 14, 2025.