Velarion Records

Psychiatric hospital · Kendallville, Indiana · 16 beds · CMS certification number 154050

Northeastern Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, settled, stamped by CMS January 16, 2026. 22 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$12.2M
$12,173,335 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$21.8M
$21,808,339 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$9.6M
−$9,635,004 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−79.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $9.2M in its first year on file (2004) to $12.2M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$8.0M (2023), −$9.1M (2024), −$9.6M (2025).
  • All 5 psychiatric hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 7.9% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 8.1%.
  • NORTHEASTERN CENTER INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

22 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2004
settled
$9.2M
$12.6M
2005
settled
$8.6M
$12.7M
2006
settled
$8.1M
$12.1M
2007
reopened
$9.1M
$12.6M
2008
settled
$9.4M
$12.6M
2009
settled
$9.1M
$12.5M
2010
settled
$8.3M
$11.8M
2011
settled
$6.2M
$10.4M
2012
settled
$7.3M
$11.2M
2013
settled
$7.6M
$11.6M
2014
settled
$8.5M
$12.5M
2015
settled
$8.3M
$12.8M
2016
settled
$10.3M
$14.2M
2017
settled
$12.0M
$16.3M
2018
settled
$13.4M
$16.7M
2019
settled
$13.3M
$17.5M
2020
settled
$11.9M
$18.5M
2021
settled
$12.2M
$18.0M
2022
settled
$11.8M
$18.3M
2023
settled
$10.8M
$18.8M
2024
settled
$11.8M
$20.8M
2025
settled
$12.2M
$21.8M

Beside its peers

Psychiatric hospitals in Indiana with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Northeastern Center16$12,173,335$21,808,339−79.1%
Otis R Bowen Center for Human Services, Pierceton20$115,567,214$126,088,993−9.1%
Brightwell Behavioral Health, Clarksville22$5,943,817$6,354,686−6.9%
Hamilton Center, Terre Haute16$36,066,624$55,287,902−53.3%
Incompass Healthcare, Lawrenceburg16$20,042,086$29,713,514−48.3%
River Bend Hospital, West Lafayette16$3,156,302$17,433,882−452.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
469
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,078
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
8.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
52.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
8.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
7.9%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • NORTHEASTERN CENTER INC100%

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More psychiatric hospitals in Indiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 154050. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read January 16, 2026.