Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Tompkinsville, Kentucky · 49 beds · CMS certification number 180105

Monroe County Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended February 28, 2026, as submitted, stamped by CMS August 14, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2026 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$19.8M
$19,804,630 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$23.7M
$23,705,183 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$3.9M
−$3,900,553 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−19.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $11.9M in its first year on file (1997) to $19.8M in 2026.
  • Its result from patient care: −$3.1M (2024), −$4.4M (2025), −$3.9M (2026).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2026.
  • Medicaid paid for 2.7% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 44.2%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled with audit
$11.9M
$11.7M
1998
settled
$12.3M
$12.0M
1999
settled
$11.4M
$11.4M
2000
settled
$10.7M
$10.9M
2001
reopened
$11.0M
$11.2M
2002
reopened
$11.4M
$12.0M
2003
settled
$12.7M
$12.4M
2004
settled
$12.9M
$13.0M
2005
settled
$13.0M
$13.4M
2006
reopened
$13.7M
$14.4M
2007
reopened
$15.6M
$14.8M
2008
settled
$16.5M
$16.0M
2009
reopened
$17.0M
$16.9M
2010
reopened
$18.7M
$18.4M
2011
reopened
$18.6M
$18.6M
2012
reopened
not filed
$18.7M
2013
reopened
$17.3M
$18.7M
2014
reopened
$15.1M
$17.4M
2015
settled
$15.7M
$16.8M
2016
settled
$16.5M
$17.5M
2017
settled
$16.8M
$18.1M
2018
settled
$17.8M
$19.2M
2019
settled
$17.9M
$19.6M
2020
settled
$18.0M
$20.0M
2021
settled
$15.7M
$19.9M
2022
settled
$19.4M
$21.4M
2023
settled
$17.7M
$21.8M
2024
as submitted
$19.6M
$22.7M
2025
as submitted
$19.4M
$23.8M
2026
as submitted
$19.8M
$23.7M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (short-term acute care hospital), nearest in size, from Kentucky first; each on fiscal year 2026.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Monroe County Medical Center49$19,804,630$23,705,183−19.7%
Centerpoint Health - Georgetown, Georgetown75$170,323,822$143,622,56915.7%
Jackson Purchase Medical Center, Mayfield89$113,349,121$107,593,9245.1%
The Medical Center, Bowling Green346$619,688,796$602,202,1392.8%
The Medical Center at Russellville, Russellville31$28,835,218$31,979,466−10.9%
Three Rivers Medical Center, Louisa65$53,278,436$44,568,67116.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,062
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,598
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
9.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
20.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
44.2%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
2.7%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Kentucky

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 180105. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read August 14, 2026.