Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Scottsville, Kentucky · 25 beds · CMS certification number 181324

The Medical Center at Scottsville

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, as submitted, stamped by CMS September 10, 2026. 21 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2026 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$47.3M
$47,258,407 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$40.1M
$40,057,478 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$7.2M
$7,200,929 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
15.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $12.6M in its first year on file (2006) to $47.3M in 2026.
  • Its result from patient care: $5.9M (2024), $8.5M (2025), $7.2M (2026).
  • 4 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2026.
  • Medicaid paid for 12.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 39.0%.
  • COMMONWEALTH HEALTH CORPORATION, INC. holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

21 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2006
settled
$12.6M
$13.3M
2007
settled
$18.7M
$18.3M
2008
settled
$21.5M
$20.1M
2009
reopened
$23.1M
$21.5M
2010
reopened
$23.0M
$19.8M
2011
settled
$23.0M
$22.1M
2012
amended
$23.8M
$24.1M
2013
settled
$25.8M
$26.5M
2014
settled
$26.3M
$26.2M
2015
settled
$26.2M
$25.1M
2016
settled
$25.9M
$26.0M
2017
settled
$25.6M
$27.0M
2018
settled
$27.9M
$27.4M
2019
settled
$27.5M
$27.5M
2020
settled
$29.9M
$30.0M
2021
settled with audit
$28.3M
$29.3M
2022
settled
$31.5M
$31.2M
2023
settled
$34.8M
$32.9M
2024
settled
$41.5M
$35.7M
2025
as submitted
$46.7M
$38.2M
2026
as submitted
$47.3M
$40.1M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (critical access hospital), nearest in size, from Kentucky first; each on fiscal year 2026.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
The Medical Center at Scottsville25$47,258,407$40,057,47815.2%
Centerpoint Health - Versailles, Versailles25$32,411,922$28,668,48111.6%
Chicot Memorial Medical Center, Lake Village (AR)25$15,205,743$20,279,909−33.4%
The Medical Center at Caverna, Horse Cave25$26,224,702$24,365,8597.1%
The Medical Center at Franklin, Franklin25$53,436,654$36,668,99931.4%
The Medical Center at Albany, Albany25$23,503,078$21,317,1239.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
136
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
6,385
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
17.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
70.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
39.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
12.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • COMMONWEALTH HEALTH CORPORATION, INC.100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: MED CENTER HEAL, home office; TMC, hospital.

Other hospitals with the same owner: The Medical Center (KY), The Medical Center at Russellville (KY), The Medical Center at Caverna (KY), The Medical Center at Franklin (KY), The Medical Center at Albany (KY).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Kentucky

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 181324. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read September 10, 2026.