Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Mcdowell, Kentucky · 25 beds · CMS certification number 181331

McDowell Arh Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, amended, stamped by CMS May 22, 2026. Twenty years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$26.8M
$26,804,012 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$27.9M
$27,934,902 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$1.1M
−$1,130,890 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−4.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $6.5M in its first year on file (2006) to $26.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$2.1M (2023), −$766K (2024), −$1.1M (2025).
  • None of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 21.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 26.2%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Twenty years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2006
reopened
$6.5M
$8.5M
2007
settled
$11.5M
$14.7M
2008
reopened
$13.1M
$14.4M
2009
settled
$14.4M
$14.8M
2010
settled
$15.6M
$17.1M
2011
reopened
$12.6M
$14.1M
2012
reopened
$12.8M
$14.8M
2013
reopened
$13.5M
$14.7M
2014
reopened
$13.0M
$14.8M
2015
reopened
$16.7M
$15.0M
2016
reopened
$14.3M
$15.4M
2017
settled with audit
$15.0M
$15.3M
2018
settled
$15.3M
$16.8M
2019
settled
$21.0M
$18.7M
2020
reopened
$15.3M
$18.8M
2021
reopened
$16.9M
$18.9M
2022
settled
$21.6M
$24.9M
2023
settled
$24.9M
$27.1M
2024
settled
$26.4M
$27.2M
2025
amended
$26.8M
$27.9M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Kentucky with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
McDowell Arh Hospital25$26,804,012$27,934,902−4.2%
Deaconess Union County Hospital, Morganfield25$36,657,440$23,172,56736.8%
The James B Haggin Memorial Hospital, Harrodsburg25$47,494,362$36,848,54422.4%
Mercy Health-Marcum and Wallace Hospital, Irvine25$30,288,351$29,817,9041.6%
Arh Our Lady of the Way, Martin25$25,736,171$23,709,3387.9%
Trigg County Hospital, Cadiz25$28,563,920$26,952,9835.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
241
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,701
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
10.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
40.6%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
26.2%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
21.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: ARH (100%), lexington offic; ARH (100%), central warehou; ARH (100%), print shop; ARH (100%), clinic hq; ARH (100%), harlan billing.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Kentucky

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 181331. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read May 22, 2026.