Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Monroe, Louisiana · 10 beds · CMS certification number 190245

Monroe Surgical Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 22, 2026. 24 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$22.5M
$22,509,683 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$29.1M
$29,118,416 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$6.6M
−$6,608,733 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−29.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $7.2M in its first year on file (2002) to $22.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$3.3M (2023), −$7.5M (2024), −$6.6M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • ELEHEALTH MEDICAL GROUP LLC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

24 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2002
reopened
$7.2M
$9.9M
2003
settled
$12.1M
$15.4M
2004
settled
$13.8M
$15.9M
2005
settled
$16.4M
$16.8M
2006
settled
$14.5M
$14.9M
2007
reopened
$16.0M
$15.1M
2008
reopened
$16.1M
$16.3M
2009
reopened
$14.5M
$14.0M
2010
settled
$14.1M
$14.0M
2011
reopened
$12.5M
$13.4M
2012
settled
$11.6M
$13.8M
2013
settled
$10.5M
$13.8M
2014
settled
$14.9M
$17.6M
2015
settled
$16.9M
$20.1M
2016
settled
$17.5M
$20.6M
2017
settled
$20.4M
$23.2M
2018
settled
$22.2M
$23.2M
2019
settled
$22.3M
$22.6M
2020
settled
$20.3M
$25.1M
2021
settled
$24.6M
$27.3M
2022
settled
$25.8M
$28.9M
2023
settled
$27.0M
$30.3M
2024
as submitted
$21.8M
$29.2M
2025
as submitted
$22.5M
$29.1M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Louisiana with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Monroe Surgical Hospital10$22,509,683$29,118,416−29.4%
Avala, Covington21$72,523,274$61,038,70315.8%
Sterling Surgical Hospital, Slidell10$30,964,576$23,013,08925.7%
Lafayette Surgical Specialty Hospital, Lafayette20$56,224,445$49,911,75011.2%
Park Place Surgery Center, Lafayette10$44,687,337$44,941,181−0.6%
Surgical Specialty Center of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge16$60,856,158$50,700,81316.7%

Patients and payers

Discharges
57
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
164
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
0.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
4.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
38.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • ELEHEALTH MEDICAL GROUP LLC100%
  • ELEHEALTH MEDICAL GROUP LLC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: VANTAGE (100%), rental.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, partnership.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Louisiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 190245. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 22, 2026.