Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Concord, Massachusetts · 111 beds · CMS certification number 220084

Emerson Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS March 16, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$386.0M
$386,003,891 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$400.9M
$400,914,122 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$14.9M
−$14,910,231 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−3.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $66.4M in its first year on file (1996) to $386.0M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$31.1M (2023), −$19.7M (2024), −$14.9M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 7.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 31.7%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$66.4M
$70.0M
1997
reopened
$68.9M
$68.5M
1998
reopened
$77.5M
$75.4M
1999
reopened
$79.3M
$87.0M
2000
reopened
$92.0M
$93.7M
2001
settled with audit
$101.0M
$99.6M
2002
settled with audit
$111.9M
$110.1M
2003
reopened
$118.4M
$120.2M
2004
settled with audit
$124.2M
$122.1M
2005
reopened
$134.1M
$133.3M
2006
reopened
$142.7M
$143.5M
2007
settled
$143.3M
$157.5M
2008
reopened
$154.4M
$166.8M
2009
reopened
$168.5M
$174.8M
2010
reopened
$174.1M
$181.9M
2011
reopened
$171.3M
$174.7M
2012
reopened
$180.3M
$183.2M
2013
reopened
$183.2M
$189.5M
2014
settled
$186.6M
$192.7M
2015
settled
$194.6M
$202.8M
2016
settled
$213.6M
$217.1M
2017
settled
$225.5M
$237.0M
2018
settled
$242.6M
$249.4M
2019
settled
$266.0M
$272.4M
2020
settled
$245.2M
$290.9M
2021
settled
$300.9M
$314.8M
2022
settled
$315.1M
$347.1M
2023
settled
$336.2M
$367.3M
2024
as submitted
$347.4M
$367.1M
2025
as submitted
$386.0M
$400.9M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Massachusetts with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Emerson Hospital111$386,003,891$400,914,122−3.9%
Adcare Hospital of Worcester, Worcester114$36,844,944$31,995,11713.2%
Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital-Milton, Milton102$153,949,777$181,577,872−17.9%
Cooley Dickinson Hospital, Northampton118$298,368,450$285,231,9284.4%
Healthalliance-Clinton Hospital, Leominster118$260,423,844$281,897,494−8.3%
Heywood Hospital, Gardner114$170,540,897$201,793,805−18.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
6,818
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
32,551
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
89.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
80.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
31.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
7.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Massachusetts

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 220084. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read March 16, 2026.