Velarion Records

Long-term care hospital · Stoughton, Massachusetts · 182 beds · CMS certification number 222027

New England Sinai

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended April 30, 2024, settled, stamped by CMS January 21, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2024 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$490K
$490,030 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$4.8M
$4,761,771 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$4.3M
−$4,271,741 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−871.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $36.6M in its first year on file (1996) to $490K in 2024.
  • Its result from patient care: −$11.4M (2022), −$14.1M (2023), −$4.3M (2024).
  • All 5 long-term care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2024.
  • Medicaid paid for 18.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 6.0%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled with audit
$36.6M
$37.4M
1997
reopened
$37.9M
$36.9M
1998
reopened
$40.5M
$43.8M
1999
reopened
$45.9M
$49.2M
2000
settled with audit
$47.4M
$50.7M
2001
settled with audit
$47.7M
$50.4M
2002
reopened
$52.5M
$53.7M
2003
settled with audit
$54.8M
$55.3M
2004
settled with audit
$53.2M
$53.9M
2005
settled with audit
$59.6M
$57.4M
2006
settled
$62.8M
$62.6M
2007
settled
$72.0M
$72.2M
2008
settled
$76.4M
$77.0M
2009
reopened
$72.3M
$79.3M
2010
reopened
$74.3M
$80.1M
2011
reopened
$74.7M
$81.2M
2012
reopened
$58.4M
$74.3M
2013
settled
$56.0M
$58.0M
2014
settled
$43.8M
$46.3M
2015
settled
$42.3M
$44.5M
2016
settled
$38.6M
$42.9M
2017
settled
$46.6M
$43.7M
2018
settled
$48.0M
$49.0M
2019
settled
$49.8M
$50.5M
2020
settled
$55.8M
$52.1M
2021
settled
$44.3M
$50.4M
2022
settled
$36.2M
$47.6M
2023
settled
$28.6M
$42.6M
2024
settled
$490K
$4.8M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (long-term care hospital), nearest in size, from Massachusetts first; each on fiscal year 2024.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
New England Sinai182$490,030$4,761,771−871.7%
Hebrew Rehabilitation Center, Roslindale667$141,248,127$161,738,233−14.5%
Pam Health Specialty Hospital of Stoughton, Stoughton88$22,981,190$26,654,044−16.0%
Spaulding Hospital for Continuing Medical Care - Cambridge, Cambridge180$66,365,000$103,380,666−55.8%
Vibra Hospital of Southeastern Massachusetts, New Bedford90$26,090,096$27,781,971−6.5%
Vibra Hospital of Western Massachusetts, Springfield77$10,847,629$16,049,512−47.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
15
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,459
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
28.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
15.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
6.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
18.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: STEWARD H/C, hospital mgmt.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More long-term care hospitals in Massachusetts

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 222027. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read January 21, 2025.