Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Alma, Michigan · 38 beds · CMS certification number 230030

Mymichigan Medical Center Alma

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 11, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$136.6M
$136,551,627 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$149.4M
$149,409,143 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$12.9M
−$12,857,516 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−9.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $48.3M in its first year on file (1997) to $136.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$8.4M (2023), −$6.8M (2024), −$12.9M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 7.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 24.8%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$48.3M
$46.8M
1998
reopened
$53.5M
$52.3M
1999
reopened
$53.3M
$54.0M
2000
reopened
$57.5M
$57.5M
2001
reopened
$64.3M
$64.2M
2002
reopened
$69.7M
$69.3M
2003
reopened
$76.5M
$75.7M
2004
reopened
$77.4M
$76.0M
2005
reopened
$81.7M
$81.3M
2006
reopened
$82.3M
$96.0M
2007
reopened
$76.1M
$85.4M
2008
reopened
$77.0M
$91.9M
2009
reopened
$83.7M
$98.8M
2010
reopened
$109.3M
$119.6M
2011
reopened
$105.3M
$110.9M
2012
reopened
$102.3M
$113.1M
2013
reopened
$90.4M
$103.6M
2014
reopened
$83.7M
$95.4M
2015
settled
$90.8M
$95.2M
2016
settled
$96.3M
$100.8M
2017
reopened
$100.8M
$107.5M
2018
reopened
$114.5M
$122.2M
2019
reopened
$110.8M
$125.9M
2020
reopened
$135.7M
$134.7M
2021
reopened
$142.3M
$149.3M
2022
reopened
$164.5M
$172.5M
2023
settled
$142.2M
$150.6M
2024
as submitted
$144.3M
$151.1M
2025
as submitted
$136.6M
$149.4M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Mymichigan Medical Center Alma38$136,551,627$149,409,143−9.4%
Corewell Health Ludington Hospital, Ludington39$132,316,323$125,144,3125.4%
Insight Surgical Hospital, Warren39$46,331,893$54,864,812−18.4%
Mymichigan Medical Center Clare, Clare39$118,356,166$92,081,45022.2%
Up Health System Portage, Hancock36$91,061,993$99,110,721−8.8%
Trinity Health Grand Haven Hospital, Grand Haven36$51,871,409$55,996,019−8.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
3,410
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
12,860
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
35.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
92.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
24.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
7.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH, home office.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 230030. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 11, 2025.