Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Flint, Michigan · 359 beds · CMS certification number 230132

Hurley Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 10, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$500.4M
$500,437,447 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$504.8M
$504,845,328 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$4.4M
−$4,407,881 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−0.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $228.4M in its first year on file (1997) to $500.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$105.0M (2023), −$29.3M (2024), −$4.4M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 7.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 13.5%.
  • HURLEY MEDICAL CENTER holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$228.4M
$245.7M
1998
reopened
$244.7M
$260.3M
1999
reopened
$236.1M
$263.6M
2000
reopened
$253.6M
$273.4M
2001
reopened
$263.1M
$283.7M
2002
reopened
$253.6M
$289.0M
2003
reopened
$295.2M
$320.7M
2004
reopened
$287.8M
$311.1M
2005
reopened
$312.6M
$337.9M
2006
reopened
$264.5M
$305.1M
2007
reopened
$283.7M
$312.3M
2008
reopened
$298.1M
$325.4M
2009
reopened
$321.3M
$343.2M
2010
reopened
$328.8M
$351.6M
2011
reopened
$322.3M
$346.4M
2012
reopened
$326.4M
$358.5M
2013
reopened
$332.0M
$366.6M
2014
reopened
$339.3M
$361.8M
2015
reopened
$378.5M
$381.4M
2016
reopened
$422.1M
$413.7M
2017
reopened
$414.8M
$434.7M
2018
reopened
$394.6M
$423.2M
2019
reopened
$415.3M
$446.5M
2020
reopened
$394.9M
$434.1M
2021
settled
$410.7M
$420.7M
2022
settled with audit
$395.1M
$448.9M
2023
amended
$391.6M
$496.6M
2024
as submitted
$449.6M
$478.9M
2025
as submitted
$500.4M
$504.8M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Hurley Medical Center359$500,437,447$504,845,328−0.9%
Henry Ford Health Warren Hospital, Warren395$491,439,036$501,073,040−2.0%
Henry Ford Health Macomb Hospital, Mt. Clemens325$634,304,018$629,471,1620.8%
McLaren Flint, Flint292$537,804,234$522,967,7562.8%
Trinity Health Oakland Hospital, Pontiac298$533,204,553$556,125,140−4.3%
Henry Ford Health Jackson Hospital, Jackson312$828,534,606$835,912,019−0.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
15,006
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
91,830
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
252.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
71.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
13.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
7.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • HURLEY MEDICAL CENTER100%

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, city.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 230132. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 10, 2025.