Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Edina, Minnesota · 326 beds · CMS certification number 240078

Fairview Southdale Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 1, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$661.4M
$661,389,555 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$620.3M
$620,325,878 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$41.1M
$41,063,677 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
6.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $182.6M in its first year on file (1996) to $661.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$13.4M (2023), $12.5M (2024), $41.1M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 2.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 22.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$182.6M
$159.9M
1997
reopened
$194.6M
$178.7M
1998
reopened
$214.3M
$199.4M
1999
reopened
$224.9M
$205.8M
2000
reopened
$240.7M
$219.9M
2001
reopened
$225.9M
$221.0M
2002
reopened
$238.9M
$230.2M
2003
reopened
$246.0M
$234.8M
2004
reopened
$273.1M
$266.2M
2005
reopened
$305.8M
$300.8M
2006
reopened
$293.7M
$326.0M
2007
settled
$310.6M
$341.7M
2008
reopened
$341.7M
$359.9M
2009
reopened
$396.6M
$365.3M
2010
reopened
$396.2M
$365.6M
2011
reopened
$402.7M
$379.9M
2012
reopened
$396.5M
$364.5M
2013
settled with audit
$405.8M
$376.9M
2014
reopened
$415.5M
$383.4M
2015
reopened
$428.2M
$396.4M
2016
reopened
$430.9M
$401.2M
2017
reopened
$456.0M
$419.6M
2018
reopened
$478.1M
$437.4M
2019
reopened
$470.0M
$453.9M
2020
settled
$450.9M
$451.7M
2021
settled with audit
$512.8M
$499.3M
2022
settled
$544.1M
$557.2M
2023
amended
$573.1M
$586.5M
2024
as submitted
$601.0M
$588.5M
2025
as submitted
$661.4M
$620.3M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (short-term acute care hospital), nearest in size, from Minnesota first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Fairview Southdale Hospital326$661,389,555$620,325,8786.2%
Fairview St. John's Hospital, Maplewood184$542,845,030$541,952,2900.2%
Hennepin County Medical Center, Minneapolis351$1,404,516,000$1,532,298,000−9.1%
North Memorial Health Hospital, Robbinsdale318$660,485,240$814,324,622−23.3%
Methodist Hospital, St. Louis Park357$893,227,332$757,172,36515.2%
Essentia Health St. Marys Medical Center, Duluth345$570,096,189$620,756,349−8.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
20,339
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
99,413
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
273.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
83.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
22.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
2.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: FAIRVIEW HEALTH (100%); HSCL; ORTHOTICS.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, church.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Minnesota

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 240078. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 1, 2026.