Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Bridgeton, Missouri · 463 beds · CMS certification number 260104

SSM Health Depaul Hospital - St. Louis

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 16, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$592.8M
$592,795,899 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$662.8M
$662,821,104 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$70.0M
−$70,025,205 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−11.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $102.8M in its first year on file (1996) to $592.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $86.8M (2023), −$46.7M (2024), −$70.0M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 10.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 16.3%.
  • SSM HEALTH CARE ST LOUIS holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$102.8M
$113.8M
1997
reopened
$104.5M
$113.1M
1998
reopened
$104.0M
$109.1M
1999
reopened
$104.8M
$117.1M
2000
reopened
$124.7M
$130.5M
2001
reopened
$141.1M
$149.4M
2002
reopened
$162.9M
$166.8M
2003
reopened
$190.4M
$190.2M
2004
reopened
$207.5M
$204.5M
2005
reopened
$236.8M
$236.4M
2006
reopened
$259.1M
$266.8M
2007
reopened
$260.8M
$265.5M
2008
reopened
$264.8M
$269.2M
2009
reopened
$284.6M
$286.3M
2010
reopened
$305.3M
$300.4M
2011
reopened
$321.8M
$316.0M
2012
reopened
$330.7M
$315.0M
2013
reopened
$342.2M
$327.4M
2014
reopened
$368.0M
$336.9M
2015
reopened
$396.5M
$362.7M
2016
reopened
$416.5M
$387.8M
2017
reopened
$426.6M
$410.2M
2018
settled with audit
$447.7M
$418.1M
2019
settled
$443.0M
$439.2M
2020
settled
$406.9M
$445.5M
2021
settled
$464.7M
$486.0M
2022
settled with audit
$469.3M
$524.7M
2023
amended
$686.1M
$599.3M
2024
as submitted
$559.6M
$606.2M
2025
as submitted
$592.8M
$662.8M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Missouri with 400 and over beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
SSM Health Depaul Hospital - St. Louis463$592,795,899$662,821,104−11.8%
Mercy Hospital Springfield, Springfield621$1,372,051,750$1,223,349,34510.8%
Missouri Baptist Medical Center, St. Louis412$914,026,206$855,040,0006.5%
St. Lukes Hospital of Kansas City, Kansas City452$1,113,304,260$1,181,142,011−6.1%
SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis, St. Louis488$872,888,182$992,387,039−13.7%
University of Missouri Health Care, Columbia657$1,861,752,622$1,842,475,7981.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
18,624
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
99,185
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
272.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
58.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
16.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
10.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • SSM HEALTH CARE ST LOUIS100%
  • SSM HEALTH CARE CORPORATION85%
  • ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY15%

Related organizations on its own cost report: SSM HEALTH (100%), home office; SSM HEALTH (100%), stl network; SSM HEALTH (100%), ssm hospitals.

Other hospitals with the same owner: SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - Centralia (IL), SSM Health Good Samaritan Hospital - Mt. Vernon (IL), SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles (MO), SSM Health St. Marys Hospital Jefferson City (MO), SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton (MO), SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis (MO), SSM Health Saint Louis University Hospital (MO), SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis (MO), SSM Health Rehabilitation Hospital (MO).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, church.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Missouri

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 260104. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 16, 2026.