Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Sikeston, Missouri · 98 beds · CMS certification number 260113

Missouri Delta Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, amended, stamped by CMS March 13, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$169.9M
$169,903,506 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$187.8M
$187,819,744 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$17.9M
−$17,916,238 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−10.5%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $33.2M in its first year on file (1996) to $169.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$18.5M (2023), −$13.8M (2024), −$17.9M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 10.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 30.7%.
  • MISSOURI DELTA MEDICAL CENTER holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled with audit
$33.2M
$33.9M
1997
settled
$34.5M
$34.7M
1998
reopened
$34.8M
$36.8M
1999
reopened
$36.0M
$38.1M
2000
settled with audit
$41.3M
$42.5M
2001
reopened
$45.1M
$45.5M
2002
reopened
$47.1M
$49.8M
2003
settled
$54.6M
$56.7M
2004
settled with audit
$59.4M
$62.5M
2005
settled
$63.6M
$62.6M
2006
settled with audit
$72.9M
$70.7M
2007
settled with audit
$80.5M
$77.6M
2008
settled
$78.4M
$79.9M
2009
reopened
$79.1M
$81.0M
2010
settled with audit
$86.3M
$88.3M
2011
reopened
$90.2M
$95.1M
2012
reopened
$82.9M
$87.8M
2013
reopened
$82.6M
$86.3M
2014
settled
$83.6M
$88.8M
2015
settled
$88.5M
$91.2M
2016
settled
$87.4M
$96.1M
2017
settled
$88.1M
$93.0M
2018
settled
$84.5M
$101.0M
2019
settled
$87.3M
$107.2M
2020
settled
$98.5M
$108.1M
2021
settled
$121.5M
$127.0M
2022
settled
$110.9M
$137.6M
2023
settled
$126.0M
$144.6M
2024
settled
$149.5M
$163.3M
2025
amended
$169.9M
$187.8M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Missouri with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Missouri Delta Medical Center98$169,903,506$187,819,744−10.5%
Bothwell Regional Health Center, Sedalia71$177,909,971$172,992,8122.8%
Hannibal Regional Hospital, Hannibal86$277,436,207$305,133,637−10.0%
Lees Summit Medical Center, Lees Summit88$168,060,786$136,936,68218.5%
Progress West Hospital, Ofallon77$128,396,213$118,720,5677.5%
St. Mary's Medical Center, Blue Springs73$80,448,794$80,498,925−0.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
3,094
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
15,398
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
42.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
43.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
30.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
10.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • MISSOURI DELTA MEDICAL CENTER100%

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Missouri

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 260113. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read March 13, 2026.