Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Poplar Bluff, Missouri · 177 beds · CMS certification number 260119

Poplar Bluff Regional Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 22, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$264.0M
$264,024,599 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$224.4M
$224,355,725 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$39.7M
$39,668,874 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
15.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $41.0M in its first year on file (1996) to $264.0M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $44.0M (2023), $39.1M (2024), $39.7M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 13.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 23.9%.
  • CENTRAL STATES HMA HOLDINGS LLC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled with audit
$41.0M
$40.2M
1997
reopened
$41.5M
$40.3M
1998
as submitted
$38.3M
$38.8M
1999
reopened
$39.3M
$38.6M
2000
reopened
$36.3M
$33.4M
2001
reopened
$105.2M
$95.2M
2002
reopened
$114.3M
$112.1M
2003
reopened
$96.3M
$95.7M
2004
reopened
$127.7M
$111.3M
2005
reopened
$133.3M
$113.9M
2006
reopened
$143.0M
$118.7M
2007
reopened
$143.6M
$117.2M
2008
reopened
$156.0M
$124.0M
2009
reopened
$157.2M
$112.2M
2010
reopened
$161.7M
$137.7M
2011
reopened
$162.3M
$137.9M
2012
reopened
$190.4M
$172.0M
2013
reopened
$178.8M
$148.4M
2014
reopened
$216.7M
$184.9M
2015
reopened
$215.1M
$187.0M
2016
reopened
$208.8M
$175.2M
2017
settled
$199.8M
$175.3M
2018
settled
$206.2M
$178.5M
2019
settled
$235.0M
$184.4M
2020
settled
$227.9M
$182.3M
2021
settled
$227.3M
$190.9M
2022
settled
$237.2M
$198.7M
2023
settled
$256.7M
$212.7M
2024
amended
$251.5M
$212.4M
2025
as submitted
$264.0M
$224.4M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Missouri with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Poplar Bluff Regional Medical Center177$264,024,599$224,355,72515.0%
Liberty Hospital, Liberty199$293,928,181$330,726,535−12.5%
Mercy Hospital Washington, Washington158$229,187,087$197,507,08413.8%
Mercy Hospital Jefferson, Festus188$281,118,579$265,941,4365.4%
SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton, Fenton180$263,296,853$263,136,9670.1%
SSM Health St. Marys Hospital Jefferson City, Jefferson City154$164,440,717$186,005,130−13.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
10,642
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
49,400
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
135.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
76.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
23.9%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
13.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • CENTRAL STATES HMA HOLDINGS LLC100%
  • CHS COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC100%
  • COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC100%
  • HMA-TRI HOLDINGS LLC100%
  • HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES LLC99%
  • HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES LP99%

Related organizations on its own cost report: CHS (100%), hospital mgt.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Gadsden Regional Medical Center (AL), Medical Center Enterprise (AL), Flowers Hospital (AL), Baldwin Health (AL), Grandview Medical Center (AL), Crestwood Medical Center (AL), Mat-Su Regional Medical Center (AK).

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Missouri

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 260119. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 22, 2026.