Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Dillon, Montana · 18 beds · CMS certification number 271318

Barrett Hospital & Healthcare

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 11, 2025. 24 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$48.5M
$48,521,137 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$48.2M
$48,185,186 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$336K
$335,951 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
0.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $8.8M in its first year on file (2002) to $48.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$606K (2023), −$1.7M (2024), $336K (2025).
  • None of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file reports a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 10.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 53.5%.
  • BARRETT HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

24 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2002
settled with audit
$8.8M
$9.2M
2003
settled
$9.1M
$9.9M
2004
settled with audit
$10.3M
$11.0M
2005
settled with audit
$10.3M
$11.6M
2006
settled with audit
$13.0M
$12.8M
2007
reopened
$14.2M
$14.6M
2008
reopened
$16.8M
$16.3M
2009
settled
$19.4M
$17.9M
2010
settled with audit
$19.7M
$19.7M
2011
settled
$24.3M
$22.3M
2012
settled
$25.3M
$25.8M
2013
settled with audit
$29.9M
$30.3M
2014
settled
$28.7M
$30.6M
2015
settled
$31.5M
$30.8M
2016
settled
$30.0M
$31.3M
2017
settled
$31.7M
$31.9M
2018
settled
$32.1M
$33.3M
2019
settled
$33.7M
$35.3M
2020
settled
$33.6M
$36.5M
2021
settled
$37.0M
$36.4M
2022
as submitted
$39.1M
$40.1M
2023
settled
$39.9M
$40.5M
2024
settled
$41.3M
$43.0M
2025
as submitted
$48.5M
$48.2M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Montana with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Barrett Hospital & Healthcare18$48,521,137$48,185,1860.7%
Big Horn Hospital, Hardin18$16,756,576$17,460,606−4.2%
Deer Lodge Medical Center, Deer Lodge16$25,708,689$26,005,690−1.2%
Logan Health - Conrad, Conrad20$21,198,997$21,581,062−1.8%
Poplar Community Hospital, Poplar20$12,749,658$13,332,281−4.6%
Sheridan Memorial Hospital Association Hospital, Plentywood19$19,443,647$21,267,305−9.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
405
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
2,185
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
6.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
33.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
53.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
10.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • BARRETT HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION100%

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Community benefit, as filed

From IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, filed by Barrett Hospital Development Corporation (employer identification number 264230898) for tax year 2022. The return lists this hospital as its one hospital facility.

FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total community benefit expense (line 7k)$3,399,639IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Financial assistance at cost (line 7a)$365,000IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Financial assistance and means-tested government programs (line 7d)$365,000IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Other benefits (line 7j)$3,034,639IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalOtherBenefitsGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Total, fraction of total expense (line 7k, column f)0.0839IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp><TotalExpensePct>

E-file object id 202431209349300208. The IRS archive it was read from.

Executive and director compensation, as filed

From IRS Form 990 Part VII, Section A, filed by Barrett Hospital Development Corporation (employer identification number 264230898) for tax year 2022. The return lists this hospital as its one hospital facility.

NameTitleRoleReportable comp, from this organizationReportable comp, from related organizationsOther compensation
Gregory MoorePhysicianHighest-compensated employee$348,334$0$42,145
Hallie TiptonPhysicianHighest-compensated employee$336,245$0$45,743
Kelly SmithPhysicianHighest-compensated employee$329,572$0$20,500
Lawrence MorrisroeDirectorTrustee/director$0$0$0
Nate FinchVice ChairTrustee/director, Officer$0$0$0
Patrick RaschPhysicianHighest-compensated employee$318,470$0$53,983
Patti MitchellChairTrustee/director, Officer$8,836$0$0
Sandra McIntyrePhysicianHighest-compensated employee$378,899$0$48,560
Scott ManisInterim CEO (Jul-Sept)Officer$0$0$0
Shane PuyearDirectorTrustee/director$0$0$0
Susan BriggsDirectorTrustee/director$0$0$0
Taylor RoseCEO starting SeptemberOfficer$0$0$0
Tina GiemCFOOfficer$157,773$0$24,161

E-file object id 202431209349300208. The IRS archive it was read from.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Montana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 271318. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 11, 2025.