Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Las Vegas, Nevada · 190 beds · CMS certification number 290022

Desert Springs Hospital Medical CNTR

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended July 11, 2023, settled, stamped by CMS August 14, 2026. 28 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$30.7M
$30,709,531 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$34.6M
$34,584,693 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$3.9M
−$3,875,162 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−12.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $104.2M in its first year on file (1996) to $30.7M in 2023.
  • Its result from patient care: $3.7M (2021), −$72.1M (2022), −$3.9M (2023).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2023.
  • Medicaid paid for 19.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 17.9%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

28 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$104.2M
$101.7M
1997
reopened
$123.2M
$116.7M
1998
reopened
$104.4M
$102.7M
1999
as submitted
$112.6M
$110.9M
2000
settled
$125.5M
$118.6M
2001
settled
$140.9M
$132.1M
2002
settled
$159.3M
$149.9M
2003
settled
$160.2M
$150.9M
2004
reopened
$160.4M
$153.1M
2005
reopened
$159.1M
$142.0M
2006
reopened
$198.5M
$183.3M
2007
reopened
$215.8M
$193.7M
2008
reopened
$225.2M
$203.6M
2009
reopened
$213.6M
$196.2M
2010
reopened
$204.2M
$193.6M
2011
reopened
$211.9M
$196.8M
2012
reopened
$220.2M
$207.4M
2013
reopened
$261.8M
$247.3M
2014
reopened
$238.2M
$218.4M
2015
settled
$243.7M
$228.2M
2016
reopened
$249.0M
$229.7M
2017
settled
$251.2M
$233.7M
2018
settled
$268.7M
$239.7M
2019
settled
$232.2M
$219.5M
2020
settled with audit
$193.7M
$202.7M
2021
settled
$212.8M
$209.1M
2022
settled
$182.8M
$254.9M
2023
settled
$30.7M
$34.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Nevada with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Desert Springs Hospital Medical CNTR190$30,709,531$34,584,693−12.6%
Carson Tahoe Regional Medical Center, Carson City175$359,182,636$336,323,4446.4%
Harmon Hospital, Las Vegas108$24,729,397$21,425,52413.4%
North Vista Hospital, North Las Vegas161$122,039,855$108,122,20211.4%
Northern Nevada Sierra Medical CNTR, Reno170$129,117,883$171,157,455−32.6%
St. Rose Dominican Hospitals - San Martin Campus, Las Vegas130$179,512,128$212,876,940−18.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
946
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
5,756
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
30.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
15.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
17.9%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
19.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: UHS OF DELAWARE (100%), hospital management.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Nevada

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 290022. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read August 14, 2026.