Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Farmington, New Mexico · 166 beds · CMS certification number 320005

San Juan Regional Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 16, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$367.9M
$367,938,584 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$405.0M
$405,007,409 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$37.1M
−$37,068,825 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−10.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $73.0M in its first year on file (1997) to $367.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$16.1M (2023), −$18.4M (2024), −$37.1M (2025).
  • None of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 7.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 30.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$73.0M
$68.3M
1998
reopened
$74.6M
$73.2M
1999
settled
$87.5M
$83.8M
2000
settled with audit
$98.1M
$95.2M
2001
settled with audit
$105.5M
$100.8M
2002
settled with audit
$119.4M
$109.2M
2003
settled with audit
$128.6M
$117.8M
2004
settled with audit
$143.8M
$128.7M
2005
reopened
$148.8M
$135.9M
2006
reopened
$160.8M
$147.8M
2007
reopened
$179.2M
$158.3M
2008
as submitted
$198.7M
$173.5M
2009
reopened
$225.8M
$196.0M
2010
reopened
$247.0M
$208.9M
2011
reopened
$259.5M
$229.9M
2012
reopened
$264.2M
$241.8M
2013
settled
$269.5M
$244.4M
2014
settled
$269.5M
$246.6M
2015
settled
$260.8M
$264.4M
2016
settled
$280.6M
$290.1M
2017
settled
$287.3M
$300.6M
2018
settled
$289.9M
$295.9M
2019
settled
$243.8M
$302.9M
2020
settled
$280.8M
$301.5M
2021
settled
$312.8M
$318.7M
2022
settled
$339.7M
$363.8M
2023
settled
$346.9M
$363.0M
2024
settled
$358.8M
$377.1M
2025
as submitted
$367.9M
$405.0M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in New Mexico with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
San Juan Regional Medical Center166$367,938,584$405,007,409−10.1%
Eastern New Mexico Medical Center, Roswell120$162,836,606$50,568,89169.0%
Lovelace Womens Hospital, Albuquerque162$242,487,677$199,861,91917.6%
Memorial Medical Center of Las Cruces, Las Cruces199$485,348,779$414,483,12414.6%
Mountain View Regional Medical Center, Las Cruces153$337,466,698$210,168,43037.7%
CHRISTUS St. Vincent Regional Medical Center, Santa Fe175$706,173,346$687,471,2542.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
11,263
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
32,819
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
90.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
54.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
30.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
7.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New Mexico

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 320005. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 16, 2025.