Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Taos, New Mexico · 25 beds · CMS certification number 321310

Holy Cross Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS November 4, 2025. Eight years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$82.9M
$82,947,705 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$100.2M
$100,240,018 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$17.3M
−$17,292,313 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−20.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $44.2M in its first year on file (2018) to $82.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$14.6M (2023), −$12.9M (2024), −$17.3M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 27.0%.
  • TAOS HEALTH SYSTEMS INC HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Eight years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2018
settled
$44.2M
$54.0M
2019
settled with audit
$55.6M
$64.0M
2020
settled
$61.0M
$64.8M
2021
settled
$66.7M
$74.0M
2022
settled
$74.8M
$80.3M
2023
settled
$72.9M
$87.5M
2024
settled with audit
$80.1M
$93.1M
2025
as submitted
$82.9M
$100.2M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in New Mexico with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Holy Cross Hospital25$82,947,705$100,240,018−20.8%
Cibola General Hospital, Grants25$51,932,870$62,915,231−21.1%
DR. Dan C. Trigg Memorial Hospital, Tucumcari25$23,953,339$19,726,09617.6%
Lincoln County Medical Center, Ruidoso25$111,001,305$82,487,00825.7%
Miners' Colfax Medical Center, Raton25$22,059,559$42,715,510−93.6%
Union County General Hospital, Clayton25$14,205,344$17,121,504−20.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,416
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,429
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
12.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
48.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
27.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • TAOS HEALTH SYSTEMS INC HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL100%

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in New Mexico

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 321310. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read November 4, 2025.