Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Poughkeepsie, New York · 345 beds · CMS certification number 330023

Vassar Brothers Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS March 5, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$900.2M
$900,194,977 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$913.4M
$913,376,684 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$13.2M
−$13,181,707 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−1.5%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $82.7M in its first year on file (1996) to $900.2M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$45.8M (2023), $38.3M (2024), −$13.2M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 4.9% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 34.8%.
  • HEALTH QUEST SYSTEMS INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled with audit
$82.7M
$85.8M
1997
reopened
$92.6M
$94.7M
1998
settled with audit
$91.1M
$93.8M
1999
reopened
$91.2M
$97.9M
2000
reopened
$112.4M
$122.4M
2001
reopened
$141.3M
$147.4M
2002
reopened
$162.8M
$168.2M
2003
reopened
$205.6M
$201.1M
2004
reopened
$214.9M
$217.3M
2005
reopened
$243.4M
$241.2M
2006
reopened
$276.4M
$274.4M
2007
reopened
$294.2M
$293.1M
2008
reopened
$317.8M
$310.3M
2009
reopened
$348.8M
$341.8M
2010
reopened
$359.9M
$356.2M
2011
reopened
$368.9M
$366.2M
2012
reopened
$383.9M
$385.4M
2013
reopened
$395.3M
$389.3M
2014
reopened
$445.1M
$414.5M
2015
settled
$502.9M
$454.4M
2016
reopened
$589.1M
$520.4M
2017
settled
$627.5M
$558.0M
2018
settled
$642.4M
$570.8M
2019
reopened
$492.5M
$459.0M
2020
settled
$624.7M
$673.0M
2021
reopened
$694.1M
$728.7M
2022
settled
$735.1M
$754.0M
2023
settled
$753.6M
$799.4M
2024
amended
$887.8M
$849.4M
2025
as submitted
$900.2M
$913.4M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in New York with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Vassar Brothers Medical Center345$900,194,977$913,376,684−1.5%
Elmhurst Hospital Center, Elmhurst358$1,086,333,012$1,119,998,987−3.1%
Garnet Health Medical Center, Middletown329$619,187,610$649,753,229−4.9%
Mercy Hospital of Buffalo, Buffalo351$558,744,706$555,411,4330.6%
South Shore University Hospital, Bay Shore324$915,404,523$1,232,753,081−34.7%
Wynn Hospital, Utica354$702,593,663$809,622,469−15.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
19,352
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
112,311
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
308.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
89.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
34.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
4.9%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • HEALTH QUEST SYSTEMS INC100%
  • NORTHWELL HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.100%
  • NORTHWELL, INC.100%
  • NUVANCE HEALTH100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: WCHN HOME OFFICE, home office; NUVANCE HEALTH SYSTEM, home office; HEALTH QUEST SYSTEM, home office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Sharon Hospital (CT), Danbury Hospital (CT), Norwalk Hospital (CT), South Shore University Hospital (NY), Huntington Hospital Association (NY), Northern Dutchess Hospital (NY), North Shore University Hospital (NY), Peconic Bay Medical Center (NY).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Community benefit, as filed

From IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, filed by Vassar Brothers Medical Center (employer identification number 141338586) for tax year 2022. The return lists this hospital as its one hospital facility.

FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total community benefit expense (line 7k)$92,328,415IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Financial assistance at cost (line 7a)$7,409,416IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Medicaid (line 7b)$67,177,725IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Financial assistance and means-tested government programs (line 7d)$74,587,141IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Other benefits (line 7j)$17,741,274IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalOtherBenefitsGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Total, fraction of total expense (line 7k, column f)0.1148IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp><TotalExpensePct>

E-file object id 202422219349301862. The IRS archive it was read from.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New York

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 330023. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read March 5, 2026.