Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Mount Vernon, New York · 63 beds · CMS certification number 330086

Montefiore Mount Vernon Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, settled, stamped by CMS June 12, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$58.1M
$58,124,004 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$93.5M
$93,547,679 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$35.4M
−$35,423,675 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−61.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $50.4M in its first year on file (1996) to $76.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$35.4M (2023), $151.3M (2024), −$37.1M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2023.
  • Medicaid paid for 17.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 15.1%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$50.4M
$60.2M
1997
reopened
$52.3M
$58.6M
1998
reopened
$54.7M
$57.1M
1999
settled with audit
$53.5M
$56.7M
2000
reopened
$54.2M
$56.4M
2001
reopened
$58.8M
$62.7M
2002
settled with audit
$62.1M
$64.7M
2003
settled
$64.3M
$67.6M
2004
settled
$73.1M
$78.0M
2005
reopened
$76.8M
$82.7M
2006
reopened
$79.4M
$87.5M
2007
reopened
$74.7M
$85.6M
2008
settled
$73.3M
$87.9M
2009
reopened
$78.9M
$91.1M
2010
settled
$74.0M
$80.6M
2011
as submitted
$66.2M
$77.6M
2012
as submitted
$62.3M
$76.6M
2013
reopened
$44.6M
$65.0M
2014
reopened
$64.7M
$91.8M
2015
reopened
$57.4M
$84.9M
2016
reopened
$62.3M
$85.0M
2017
reopened
$66.0M
$98.5M
2018
reopened
$63.5M
$93.9M
2019
reopened
$63.6M
$97.3M
2020
settled
$44.8M
$87.3M
2021
settled
$44.6M
$81.8M
2022
settled
$56.2M
$87.6M
2023
settled
$58.1M
$93.5M
2024
as submitted
$266.8M
$115.4M
2025
as submitted
$76.8M
$113.9M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in New York with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Montefiore Mount Vernon Hospital63$58,124,004$93,547,679−61.0%
WMC Health Network-Rockland, Port Jervis62$84,285,478$99,144,447−17.6%
Corning Hospital, Corning65$169,349,635$160,819,6765.0%
Garnet Health Medical Center Catskills, Harris76$77,684,163$100,754,250−29.7%
Nicholas H Noyes Memorial Hospital, Dansville67$74,253,540$82,204,322−10.7%
WMC Health Network - Rockland, Warwick60$87,821,992$76,727,39312.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,544
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
5,752
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
15.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
25.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
15.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
17.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New York

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 330086. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read June 12, 2026.