Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Kenmore, New York · 147 beds · CMS certification number 330102

Kenmore Mercy Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 9, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$220.2M
$220,162,170 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$223.6M
$223,577,055 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$3.4M
−$3,414,885 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−1.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $62.8M in its first year on file (1996) to $220.2M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$13.6M (2023), −$5.8M (2024), −$3.4M (2025).
  • All 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.7% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 20.1%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled with audit
$62.8M
$63.3M
1997
settled with audit
$61.3M
$66.3M
1998
settled with audit
$58.4M
$69.6M
1999
settled with audit
$60.5M
$70.4M
2000
settled
$61.5M
$69.2M
2001
settled
$67.3M
$68.6M
2002
settled with audit
$70.9M
$73.0M
2003
settled
$81.1M
$80.5M
2004
settled
$89.8M
$90.3M
2005
reopened
$94.4M
$93.9M
2006
reopened
$101.6M
$100.6M
2007
settled
$110.1M
$108.4M
2008
settled
$122.9M
$123.4M
2009
settled
$134.3M
$133.3M
2010
reopened
$136.2M
$139.6M
2011
reopened
$133.3M
$135.5M
2012
reopened
$148.4M
$146.7M
2013
reopened
$150.4M
$149.2M
2014
reopened
$157.9M
$153.9M
2015
settled
$168.6M
$167.2M
2016
reopened
$167.0M
$168.5M
2017
settled
$164.1M
$168.7M
2018
settled
$179.4M
$174.3M
2019
settled
$168.6M
$177.2M
2020
settled
$157.3M
$176.9M
2021
settled
$172.7M
$186.8M
2022
settled
$169.7M
$197.5M
2023
settled
$187.6M
$201.3M
2024
amended
$207.5M
$213.3M
2025
as submitted
$220.2M
$223.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in New York with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Kenmore Mercy Hospital147$220,162,170$223,577,055−1.6%
Hospital for Special Surgery, New York156$1,414,335,034$1,784,534,189−26.2%
New York Community Hospital, Brooklyn134$150,489,700$183,825,627−22.1%
Plainview Hospital, Plainview156$286,829,584$349,587,757−21.9%
St. Charles Hospital, Port Jeffereson141$258,698,207$322,703,386−24.7%
St. Joseph Hospital, Bethpage149$197,314,862$226,027,284−14.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
5,910
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
29,200
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
80.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
54.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
20.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.7%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: CATHOLIC HEALTH, home office; TRINITY, affiliated home office; MERCY HOSPITAL, affiliated hopsital; MOUNT ST MARYS, affiliated hopsital; SISTERS OF CHAR, affiliated hopsital.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, church.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New York

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 330102. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 9, 2026.