Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Oswego, New York · 132 beds · CMS certification number 330218

Oswego Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 16, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$153.6M
$153,574,072 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$191.6M
$191,559,713 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$38.0M
−$37,985,641 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−24.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $32.6M in its first year on file (1996) to $153.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$21.4M (2023), −$39.3M (2024), −$38.0M (2025).
  • All 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 3.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 23.7%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled with audit
$32.6M
$33.5M
1997
reopened
$35.9M
$34.3M
1998
reopened
$35.2M
$35.2M
1999
reopened
$35.7M
$35.9M
2000
reopened
$34.2M
$36.3M
2001
settled
$40.0M
$40.2M
2002
settled
$43.2M
$42.4M
2003
settled
$47.1M
$47.1M
2004
settled
$49.8M
$50.4M
2005
reopened
$53.2M
$53.7M
2006
reopened
$57.4M
$56.0M
2007
reopened
$61.2M
$60.9M
2008
reopened
$68.6M
$68.8M
2009
reopened
$84.2M
$86.9M
2010
reopened
$87.4M
$95.9M
2011
reopened
$88.5M
$95.5M
2012
reopened
$96.3M
$99.8M
2013
reopened
$99.6M
$105.8M
2014
settled
$97.8M
$105.2M
2015
settled
$95.8M
$108.9M
2016
settled
$97.0M
$110.6M
2017
settled
$104.1M
$114.8M
2018
settled
$99.6M
$121.0M
2019
settled
$104.5M
$132.9M
2020
settled
$103.2M
$133.5M
2021
settled
$117.2M
$143.3M
2022
settled
$123.3M
$158.2M
2023
settled
$144.1M
$165.5M
2024
as submitted
$142.1M
$181.4M
2025
as submitted
$153.6M
$191.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in New York with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Oswego Hospital132$153,574,072$191,559,713−24.7%
New York-Presbyterian/Hudson Valley Hospital, Cortlandt Manor128$304,726,127$334,054,000−9.6%
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center, Niagara Falls133$98,688,517$148,948,371−50.9%
New York Community Hospital, Brooklyn134$150,489,700$183,825,627−22.1%
Peconic Bay Medical Center, New Hyde Park130$328,319,050$434,751,387−32.4%
Phelps Hospital, Sleepy Hollow128$431,745,751$562,351,559−30.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
3,370
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
14,614
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
40.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
30.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
23.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
3.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New York

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 330218. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 16, 2026.