Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Buffalo, New York · 157 beds · CMS certification number 330354

Roswell Park Cancer Institute

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, as submitted, stamped by CMS September 9, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2026 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$929.1M
$929,097,945 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$1.4B
$1,416,701,623 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$487.6M
−$487,603,678 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−52.5%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $83.9M in its first year on file (1997) to $929.1M in 2026.
  • Its result from patient care: −$421.2M (2024), −$447.0M (2025), −$487.6M (2026).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2026.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.7% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 20.1%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$83.9M
$148.3M
1998
reopened
$77.6M
$143.1M
1999
reopened
$58.7M
$177.0M
2000
reopened
$76.8M
$188.4M
2001
reopened
$85.8M
$199.5M
2002
reopened
$88.0M
$202.7M
2003
settled with audit
$106.5M
$226.3M
2004
settled with audit
$134.8M
$245.3M
2005
settled with audit
$340.8M
$277.7M
2006
settled with audit
$414.1M
$316.7M
2007
reopened
$201.0M
$352.9M
2008
reopened
$231.2M
$407.2M
2009
settled with audit
$256.1M
$451.3M
2010
reopened
$285.1M
$466.8M
2011
settled
$305.5M
$490.2M
2012
reopened
$321.4M
$509.4M
2013
reopened
$369.6M
$537.7M
2014
settled
$379.5M
$556.8M
2015
settled
$421.2M
$598.0M
2016
settled
$459.2M
$637.5M
2017
reopened
$479.3M
$722.4M
2018
reopened
$528.0M
$797.3M
2019
reopened
$593.2M
$848.7M
2020
amended
$665.5M
$910.9M
2021
as submitted
$661.8M
$955.1M
2022
as submitted
$724.6M
$996.0M
2023
amended
$772.3M
$1.1B
2024
as submitted
$809.1M
$1.2B
2025
as submitted
$885.1M
$1.3B
2026
as submitted
$929.1M
$1.4B

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (short-term acute care hospital), nearest in size, from New York first; each on fiscal year 2026.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Roswell Park Cancer Institute157$929,097,945$1,416,701,623−52.5%
Abrazo Central Campus, Phoenix (AZ)154$99,699,157$107,486,179−7.8%
Bolivar Medical Center, Cleveland (MS)152$67,420,895$69,302,685−2.8%
Hospital Menonita de Guayama, Guayama (PR)157$82,803,358$68,727,93617.0%
Legacy Good Samaritan Medical Center, Portland (OR)165$528,420,543$576,609,769−9.1%
Mountain View Regional Medical Center, Las Cruces (NM)166$394,096,980$251,547,23936.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
5,465
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
42,011
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
115.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
73.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
20.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.7%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, state.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New York

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 330354. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read September 9, 2026.