Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Mangum, Oklahoma · 18 beds · CMS certification number 371330

Mangum Regional Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, settled, stamped by CMS September 16, 2026. 21 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$17.2M
$17,164,313 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$17.9M
$17,932,755 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$768K
−$768,442 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−4.5%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $764K in its first year on file (2005) to $17.2M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$2.3M (2023), −$1.1M (2024), −$768K (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 75.3%.
  • MANGUM CITY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

21 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2005
settled with audit
$764K
$825K
2006
settled
$3.8M
$4.4M
2007
settled
$5.1M
$5.0M
2008
settled
$6.8M
$7.2M
2009
reopened
$7.6M
$8.1M
2010
settled with audit
$5.5M
$7.5M
2011
settled
$5.2M
$6.8M
2012
settled
$7.0M
$7.1M
2013
settled
$9.2M
$8.5M
2014
settled
$11.2M
$10.3M
2015
settled
$12.8M
$13.0M
2016
settled with audit
$18.1M
$20.1M
2017
settled
$3.4M
$6.9M
2018
settled
$12.4M
$14.9M
2019
settled
$9.8M
$15.5M
2020
settled
$12.0M
$15.7M
2021
settled
$15.5M
$16.7M
2022
settled
$15.3M
$17.8M
2023
settled
$15.9M
$18.2M
2024
settled
$16.5M
$17.6M
2025
settled
$17.2M
$17.9M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Oklahoma with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Mangum Regional Medical Center18$17,164,313$17,932,755−4.5%
Beaver County Memorial Hospital, Beaver24$5,573,720$8,285,828−48.7%
Harmon Memorial Hospital, Hollis22$6,891,474$7,078,419−2.7%
Mercy Hospital Healdton, Healdton22$13,781,003$9,785,17029.0%
Okeene Municipal Hospital, Okeene17$8,933,750$9,997,682−11.9%
Seiling Municipal Hospital, Seiling18$12,456,735$12,053,8843.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
182
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,551
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
9.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
54.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
75.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • MANGUM CITY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY100%

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Oklahoma

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 371330. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read September 16, 2026.